PDA

View Full Version : Glitchiest Game Ever...


Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 09:48 AM
I loved KotOR and was pretty excited when I finally got TSL two days ago, and despite how good it is, I can't enjoy it so much due to the countless glitches.

Occasionally some dialogue skips itself instantly so I miss what they say (particularly with Atton, Handmaiden and T3), sometimes characters stop moving all the time, characters keep shifting from max light side to max dark side for no apparent reason and my game keeps crashing on Nar Shaddaa.

I am running TSL version 2.0 English which is the version it was automatically using when I brought it.

I just installed the patch but all I get is this message; "Old File not found. However, a file of the same name was found. No update done since file contents do not match". Although this patch seems to be called '1.0b' is this still an update of Version 2.0 English? And if so how do I install the patch?

I have checked on the Configure section and everything matches the requirements.

How do I fix all this because I want to enjoy this great game?

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:17 AM
try running the auto-updater from the start menu, or just by clicking the 'Update' button on the CD Auto-Run. ;)

and, i've played a number of games that had more bugs than TSL, including the 'out of the box' version of Kotor I. granted the 1.03 patch fixed most everything, but it was still far more 'bugged' than Kotor II.

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:22 AM
Yeah I tried that but all it says is;

Your game version is: 2.00.420 English

Pinging: swpatch.obsidianent.com
Retrieving autopatcher version information
Connecting... swpatch.obsidianent.com
The operation timed out

Retrieving game patch information
Connecting... swpatch.obsidianent.com
The operation timed out

Get the manual patch.
http://support.lucasarts.com/patches/Kotor2.htm
The patch has been aborted

Oh and sorry for posting it in the wrong section, also.

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:23 AM
you didn't post in the wrong section. :confused:

anyways, what type of internet connection are you running??

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:29 AM
It's 2GB Broadband Cable, (Hope that's what you mean, I'm not great at these things, lol)

And I posted it in Telos Tourist section originally, :S

Anyway, what happens is I am doing whatever I am on Nar Shaddaa and all of a sudden it will freeze and the music gets stuck in a loop. Then after a few seconds it comes up with the 'The Sith Lords has caused an error, end now' thing. It's a shame really, as it's an awesome game.

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:31 AM
hmm, would you mind posting your system specs right quick. this could be a different issue than you think (and quite possibly an issue the patch doesn't address).

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:33 AM
I am running a 120GB hard drive, 2800Mhz and 1GB ram. And its a Sony VAIO computer.

Is that what you mean? Apologies if it's not :S

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:35 AM
okay, what about your video card??

and computer specs go like this (generally):

Processor
RAM
Video Card (including the video driver version)
Sound Card

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:36 AM
Sorry, but where do I find that out? As it's my dads computer I'm not too sure

Oh and thanks a lot for bearing with me, :)

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:38 AM
pretty simple, check the 'Post your system specs' section in the 'Read this before posting your problem' sticky at the top of this forum. ;)

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:40 AM
Ooops, sorry, here we go;
__________________________________________________ _________________________

[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=18/08/2005 15:39:10
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.60
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v2.00.420
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR2\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=1536

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2793
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=2
CPUStepping=9
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=1024
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=3.47GB
D: (NTFS), UNICODE=4.11GB
E: (NTFS), UNICODE=15.06GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=G:\,H:\
Drives=MAT****A DVD-ROM SR-8588,MAT****A DVD-ROM SR-8588,PIONEER DVD-ROM DVD-120R,SONY DVD RW DW-U12A,SONY DVD RW DW-U12A

[Video]
Video Card Name=NVIDIA GeForce FX 5600
Video Memory=128
Desktop Resolution=1152x864x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.5.3
OpenGL Vendor=NVIDIA Corporation
OpenGL Renderer=GeForce FX 5600/AGP/SSE2
NVidia Driver=6.14.10.7189
Vid Card Status=Pass
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Pass
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=Sony TV Tuner (4830) WDM Video Capture
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor2.ini

[Display Options]
FullScreen=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=100
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=32
Number 2D Voices=32
2D3D Bias=1.00
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=0
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=2
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600
Emitters=1

[Game Options]
UnlockedPlanetSongs=79
Enable Tooltips=1
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
TextureVariation=4
BodyVariation=14
AppearanceType=174
PCGender=0
GameCompleted=0
CurSithLord=2
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Difficulty Level=0
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Reverse Ingame YAxis=0
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
EnableCheats=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1
Disable Movies=0

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action268=52
Action265=58
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=60
Action213=62
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

[Autopause Options]
End Of Combat Round=1
Mine Sighted=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=1
New Target Selected=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie10=0
Movie 9=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 7=24
Movie 6=0
Movie 5=2
Movie 4=72
Movie 3=96
Movie 2=15
Movie 1=246
Movie 0=252

stingerhs
08-18-2005, 11:44 AM
okay, have you tried updating your ForceWare drivers for your video card (there's a link in the 'Read this before posting your problem' sticky)?

Stunner2020
08-18-2005, 11:45 AM
No I haven't, I'll try that now and let you know, it'll probably take about half an hour (as thats usually how long it takes to crash).

Thanks.

Stunner2020
08-19-2005, 08:06 AM
Well I started another game and it seems perfect so far. It may only be that one game, but thanks a bunch bud!

zippydsm
08-19-2005, 04:43 PM
U got it runnign perfect? I wish mine would run prefect at best I can get it running at 95% *L*

Stunner2020
08-20-2005, 07:16 AM
Yeah it seems to be fine, it's a shame that a sequel to one of the most popular games ever is so glitchy... hopefully LucasArts have learnt from the mistake of only giving Obsidian a year to make TSL.

Det. Bart Lasiter
08-21-2005, 06:13 PM
^^^^
Yeah, I wish it was like a particularly large demo, or that the PC version would have downloadable content, like Yavin from K1, or even better, included content.

Stunner2020
08-27-2005, 09:12 AM
I started the game again, about an hour after getting to Nar Shaddaa it freezed again. It's something to do with that planet that it doesn't like.

I've done most things to annoy the Exchange and I am near the time when I get approached, but it froze again!

Help me please :(

stingerhs
08-27-2005, 12:45 PM
well, i can't really do much more than to suggest that you could have too many applications running in the backround, in which case you need to close as many of them as you can (and i mean backrounds on the taskbar by the clock). and yes, that means shutting things down like the firewall, virus scanners, etc. just make sure you have your internet connection disconnected from the wall before you do so.

another thing would be to do a scan for viruses and spyware with the appropriate scanners just in case. those things are notorious for eating up RAM which is absolutely vital to gaming. i even had a similar problem recently (and i have 1GB of RAM) that was easily fixed by doing a 10min virus and spyware scan. hey, it really couldn't hurt any, reguardless whether or not it fixes your game.

if all else fails, simply get in the habit of saving often and just rebooting the computer when a problem comes up. to be honest, that's probably your best bet to begin with.

hope that helps in some form or another. :)

Killwithhonor
08-27-2005, 01:51 PM
hey wats tsl? ive seen it a million times and have been trying to figure it out
I started the game again, about an hour after getting to Nar Shaddaa it freezed again. It's something to do with that planet that it doesn't like.

I've done most things to annoy the Exchange and I am near the time when I get approached, but it froze again!

Help me please :(
well theres not much u can do, myself on k1 i was stuck on tatooine trying to get through the door to the hangar and it would just turn black, for your problem avoid it for a while and do something else visit another world or something, or just keep trying to do whatever u were doing on Nar Shaddaa, cause after a while it will eventually work trust me it always does