PDA

View Full Version : SnowTrooper Question


Lando Griffin
08-23-2005, 05:19 PM
Is it possible to model the mandalorian model to make a Snowtrooper?

Jeff
08-23-2005, 09:21 PM
Is it possible to model the mandalorian model to make a Snowtrooper?
AFAIK, which is pretty far, we cannot yet model body models. You could, however, reskin it to look like it.

Lando Griffin
08-24-2005, 02:44 AM
How would I get rid of the design on the mandalorians?

Emperor Devon
08-24-2005, 03:35 AM
Reskin it. There are tutorials at the top of the page.

Lando Griffin
08-24-2005, 03:43 AM
I know how to reskin it but i dont know what setting i use to make it look good. I tried making it 2 mins ago, it turned out awful. It just looked like a cheap mandalorian with lines. I use gimp and the setting i used was addition, then soft light to darken it. I used value with a small little dot to make the details on the armor like the little buttons, his chest, and the squares.

Lando Griffin
08-24-2005, 03:50 PM
But cant somebody ask prime for permission to use hes stormtrooper model, armor and helmet, cant someone use model the armor to look like the in empire strikes back, and model the helmet to have a flater face so it would turn out to look like the snowtrooper helmet.

Lord Hydronium
08-24-2005, 03:59 PM
It would be just as easy to make it from scratch. The snowtrooper helmet is completely different from the stormtrooper helmet, and the armors are nothing alike either. If this is for TSL, the Jedi armor model, while not the right shape in some places, would at least have the "skirt". Otherwise, as I recall the military suit model looks right in the chest, although it wouldn't have the skirt.

Lando Griffin
08-24-2005, 04:33 PM
too bad i cant model because my gmax is messed up, and i only skin robes, armor, and creatures/alien, but i cant reskin the jedi armor, too hard. and im working on too many mods.