PDA

View Full Version : Stargate SG-1 Jaffa Armour


masterchief2491
08-25-2005, 07:05 PM
ive been building armour that the jaffa where in stargate sg1. ive gotten it to work but only if i replace all the Zeison Sha or watever they are armour with the bandon model. normally id go ahead with it but i knoe sum1 else has alredy done that. thing is i dont know how and i really need to know.
im gun replace the miner uniform with the model and then nothing great is lost and im not repeating someone elses mod.

can someone PLEASE tell me how to change the model for the miner uniform to the bandon model!! i really need help. ive got my texture all worked out n everything but itl look stupid if i dont get the model working!
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE PLEEEEEEEEEEASE HELP ME!!
once i release the mod im also releasing a Teal'c model along with it. when hes wearing the armour he really looks good and its almost perfect. the head is a lil tall and skinny for christopher judge but im to lazy to go through all the trouble of using gmaz and mdlops and all that just to squish his head

General Kenobi
08-25-2005, 08:32 PM
I'd suggest just making it a new armor altogether instead of replacing the Jal Shey. I likes my Wessel armor...lol

Also I believe it was either Achilles or RedHawke who did the replacements. They are also In the Holowan Plugin I believe as well. ;)

Sounds like a great idea you've got here. Once the game gets old maybe we can do a "total SG conversion" as we already have the StarGate project well underway. :D

:ben:
General Kenobi

masterchief2491
08-25-2005, 08:51 PM
well if u likes ur wessel armour il try... altho its gettin really frustratin... ive never done armour b4...
ive almost got it done tho thanx for the tip
il post it on pc game mods once im done

RedHawke
08-26-2005, 12:14 AM
im gun replace the miner uniform with the model and then nothing great is lost and im not repeating someone elses mod.
Just a word of warning/advice, the miners uniform is actually the light armor body model, so if you replace that model with Bandons you will also replace all the other light armors in the game. That is unfortunately how replacement works, and why I had to package a bunch of skins for all the standard Male PC Jal-Shey armors when I made the Prestiege Class Armor Pack.

Not what you wanted to hear, I know. :(

TheOssusKeeper
08-26-2005, 12:27 AM
you could replace the Revan's armors and models, i don't know of any instance in the game uses them for the PC's...

Darth InSidious
08-26-2005, 12:31 PM
^ And they look more like a jaffa armour as well! And the hood when down looks like the unfolded helmet...

Or actually, you could use the N_Malek_Jedi model and skin..... they look REALLY like the armour....IMO...

masterchief2491
08-26-2005, 11:39 PM
k ive got it finished now and its posted here:http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/15644.html

I replaced the darth revan robes model with the bandon and didnt bother doing anything about the helmet... i actually really dont like the helmet that much (with the exception of apophis's gold one) i considered doing the revan robe thing with the hood as an unfolded helmet but the model really doesnt work well when u try and do chain mail and armour plating... the chest looks really weird shaped and makes the jaffa look like chubby little kids in blue armor...lol...
if anyone else wants to do a helmet for the serpent guard i just wana request that they make it look decent with this so we dont get another thing like the vader armor and helemt... the helmet was way to big

i hope everyone likes it

ps it also contains a new pc head of Teal'c

Azzameen
09-06-2006, 06:17 PM
Um... Is it possible, that it's a dead link?

stoffe
09-06-2006, 06:56 PM
Um... Is it possible, that it's a dead link?

Looks like it's an old link from before PCGameMods was updated, try this variant instead: http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/15644.html, it should work.

Azzameen
09-08-2006, 11:17 AM
Found it! Woohoo! Sorry, I couldn't help but get caught up in Teal'c's enthusiasm. Great mod. now all I have to do is getting KotOR II...
Is there a way it works with KotOR I?