PDA

View Full Version : kotor tool


SITHSLAYER133
08-29-2005, 04:12 AM
ok i patched my tsl with latest patch usa it now says when i open up k t my chintin key is currpted does this stuff anythink up

Achilles
08-29-2005, 05:02 AM
KT should still work. Fred Tetra hasn't created an update that accounts for the 1.0b patch. Just click out of the prompt and use KT as you normally would.

Lando Griffin
08-29-2005, 05:06 AM
I dont understand the last part, "does this stuff anythink up". The patch shouldnt mess up your kotor tool. What does the kotor tool say exactly?

Achilles
08-29-2005, 05:16 AM
I imagine he's describing this:
http://img353.imageshack.us/img353/2606/kt10ul.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Anyone running a patched, US version of TSL gets it when they open KT.

010_sWitch_010
08-29-2005, 05:39 AM
I've had that chitin key message popping up ever since i got the kotor tool and its always worked

Lando Griffin
08-29-2005, 05:42 AM
that never happened to me. hmm weird, although I'm guesing if I dont get it its a good thing. what does it mean.

Bob Lion54
08-29-2005, 09:00 AM
I haven't noticed any problems. The first time I got the message I was a bit worried KTool didn't work with the patch.

Far as I can tell, everything should still work fine.

Darth333
08-29-2005, 12:51 PM
Yes, don't worry about the chitin.key message. KT work fine with TLD except the .dlg editor: if you edit TSL dialogues, make sure to use tk102's dlgeditor because KT does not support all the fields.

SITHSLAYER133
08-30-2005, 03:05 AM
thx darth 333