PDA

View Full Version : HELP! I NEED HELP!


metaguardian
08-29-2005, 11:25 PM
Guys I have some real problems with Jedi Academy multiplayer all of a sudden. I started playing in December (some of you may have even played against me online--my online name is metaguardian), and have had no problems whatsoever since. However, a couple of days ago when I clicked on multiplayer no servers would be listed. I would just get a little message at the bottom left of the screen saying "Getting info for servers", but no servers would be listed. I tried clicking "Get New Servers" and "Refresh Server List", but nothing could help. Both single-player, solo and create a game still work fine. I reinstalled the entire JA, and yet the same keeps happening (of course the single-player, solo and create a game are still working) and no servers are listed. I download maps and stuff every now and then, but no mods or anything that could damage the game. I have never had a problem before now and it is driving me INSANE!

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE HELP! I CANT LIVE WITHOUT JEDI ACADEMY MULTIPLAYER!

Joetheeskimo
08-30-2005, 12:07 AM
Have you checked to make sure it's set on Internet, not LAN?

metaguardian
08-30-2005, 12:41 AM
I checked, and it is on Internet. No servers will turn up no matter what i do.

-BLaCKouT-
08-30-2005, 03:11 AM
Have you re-installed or updated your firewall recently?

The first time I updated Zone Alarm, it reset the permissions for JKA. Next time I played, it opened a prompt window asking for internet access and wouldn't go any further until I confirmed one way o the other. But, because I was running JKA in full screen mode, this prompt was 'behind' JKA. Also, because I was running in full screen, I couldn't Alt-Tab back to click okay.
So I lowered the resolution to below my monitor res, and clicked full-screen to off. That way, when I played I couold see my desktop in the background and switch to ZA when it prompted me. Sorted.

Hope that helps anyways :)

B.

Joetheeskimo
08-30-2005, 11:29 AM
What firewall do you use, metaguardian?

metaguardian
08-30-2005, 07:57 PM
Thanks guys for all your help. It turns out that I had a mod (dont know where i got it from or how it got on jedi academy), that keeps looking for local servers not internet. When I got rid of the mod, all the servers came back on. Thanks a lot guys.

Joetheeskimo
08-30-2005, 07:58 PM
LOL. That's not a mod. I asked you to check if it was set on Internet, not Local.