PDA

View Full Version : skin problems


SITHSLAYER133
09-01-2005, 06:52 AM
is there any way to see a tga in 3d while workin on it

ChAiNz.2da
09-01-2005, 06:54 AM
is there any way to see a tga in 3d while workin on it

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143301

I use this method religously, and it's a real time saver once you get the hang of it ;)

Prime
09-01-2005, 01:30 PM
You can also just switch back and forth between the game and your editing program using Alt-TAB. Each time you switch back to the game your textures will be updated on the model.

SITHSLAYER133
09-01-2005, 06:14 PM
thank u both

General Kenobi
09-02-2005, 11:54 AM
You can also just switch back and forth between the game and your editing program using Alt-TAB. Each time you switch back to the game your textures will be updated on the model.

I agree that's just what I do; handy as heck :D

:ben:
General Kenobi

ChAiNz.2da
09-02-2005, 06:14 PM
True. The Alt+TAB method does work wonders if you don't want to go .mdl extracting ;)

Not sure if it works by default, but if you have problems, you can also get the game to switch over to Windowed Mode using ALT+Enter. Just do this 'trick' and when you return to Full Screen Mode, the graphics (and framerates) will refresh :)

If you add the following command in the swkotor.ini file (or swkotor2.ini for TSL), the player will be able to toggle between Full Screen and Windowed mode:

Under the [Graphics options] header, put this line:

AllowWindowedMode=1

To 'toggle' the mode press Alt+Enter.