PDA

View Full Version : Revans robes


SaeseeJim
09-03-2005, 12:07 PM
Hi I'm new to the modding, could someone provide me with a step-by-step instructions of how to get Revans Robes. Please

Achilles
09-03-2005, 01:20 PM
How to get them in game, where to find the texture file, where to find the model files, where to find the .uti files...???

Jeff
09-03-2005, 01:31 PM
:waive1: Welcome to Holowan SaeseeJim!

To get Revan's robes, you need to open up an existing .uti file in KotorTool and under Baseitem, change it to (RevanRobes) or something like that. Make sure the texture variation is set to 1. Then, I believe you need the model files (pmbjm.mdl & .mdx) to get the item to look like revan's robes instead of the normal star forge robes. You'll also need the textures for the robes, which are called I think pmbj01.tga (and you need the .txi file as well). Put all this into the override, and cheat to get them in-game. To get them ingame without cheating, check out Adding Items to the Workbench (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144452) thread.

Also, you can check out the Revan Cutscene style robes (http://www.pcgamemods.com/10845) by RedHawke over at PCGM to get an idea of how he made his.

If I am wrong on this, somebody correct me, but I believe this is how to do it.

Check out the Getting Started with Modding + List of Tools (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421) thread to make sure you have all the proper tools needed to get started modding. And good luck :)

Achilles
09-03-2005, 01:36 PM
^^^^

Which reminds me of another question I meant to ask; For KotOR or TSL?

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:19 AM
Okay I downloaded the basic stuff and KotOR FindRefs Utility v4.1 I try to search for Revans robes and nothing comes up. Is this the program I'm supposed to use to find it?

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:21 AM
I've also installed Kotor tool but I can't open it up it just keeps asking if I want to install it.

Jeff
09-04-2005, 10:38 AM
If you can't open up KT, its probably because you don't have Microsoft .NET Framework (http://msdn.microsoft.com/netframework/). Get that and kotor tool should work.

And searching for revan's robes probably won't come up with anything. Once you get KT working, the model files should be under BIFs-->models.bif-->Aurora Model-->pmbjm.mdl for the .mdl file and instead of Aurora model, go under .mdx for the .mdx model file. You need both.

To find the textures, go under ERFs-->TexturePacks-->_tpc-->P-->pmbj01.

To get a .uti file, to to BIFs-->templates.bif-->blueprint, item--> and then pick any armour/robe file to alter.

Hope this helps :)

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 11:14 AM
okay thanks, also do you know if there is a mod for maximum stat points (meaning you can have high strength and dexterity, and constitution and all the others)?

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 12:22 PM
If you can't open up KT, its probably because you don't have Microsoft .NET Framework. Get that and kotor tool should work.



which download do I click on?

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 12:40 PM
I'm tired of having to look for the stuff that I need to download. Would you be able to give the links of the things I need to download Revans Robes please. in point form for example

1. Download .NET Framework

2. Download KOTOR Tool

3. Download other stuff

4. Download more stuff
and so on

Achilles
09-04-2005, 01:53 PM
How about this: Try looking in the stuck threads at the top of the page. In the general modding forum there is a link that you would find most helpful.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421

Do not expect people to do all your legwork for you. Many people have contributed a great deal of effort to make this process as simple as possible. If you can't be bothered to look for the existing materials then perhaps modding isn't for you. DarthMoeller has been more than helpful and has given you all the information that you need to get started.

I wish you the best of luck on getting your project off the ground. In the mean time, please familiarize yourself with the stickies and tutorials.

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 07:38 PM
I meant no disrespect to DarthMoeller and whoever else that helps out because I imagine there is an extremely large amount of stuff to do for this type of stuff. And I appreciate all of your help so far.

Jeff
09-04-2005, 07:45 PM
This (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=A8F5654F-088E-40B2-BBDB-A83353618B38&displaylang=en) link should take you to the right download location. I think.

And yeah, what Achilles said.

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 09:55 PM
Sorry, I just get impatient when working with computers.

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:11 PM
Okay so far I've downloaded dotnetfx.exe, and KOTOR tool, and NDP1.1sp1-KB867460-X86.exe and my KOTOR tool still doesn't work. It just keeps asking if I want to install it.

Jeff
09-04-2005, 10:14 PM
This may sound like a dumb question, and I hope you do not answer no or I will laugh at you forever, but is KT installed? I mean, when it asks if you want to install, can you say yes? I just can't think of any other reason why it won't run.

And don't double and triple post. That's what the Edit button is for :)

Darth333
09-04-2005, 10:28 PM
Okay so far I've downloaded dotnetfx.exe, and KOTOR tool, and NDP1.1sp1-KB867460-X86.exe and my KOTOR tool still doesn't work. It just keeps asking if I want to install it.
:eyeraise:
Err...did you just downloaded Microsoft .net and Kotor tool or did you install them as well??? You have to install both of them before you can do anything. Double click on dotnetfx.exe and follow the instructions for the installation (in other words, click on "yes" or "next" whenever you can) and then do the same thing with NDP1.1sp1-KB867460-X86.exe

A little impatient aren't we? :p

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:30 PM
I double click on it then it starts the process, then I click on Modify, then I click on Main KOTOR Tool Application, then it installs and it says Installation completed. Would it be because I haven't downloaded all of the basics yet??

Darth333
09-04-2005, 10:35 PM
I am not following you. What's the modify thing?

If you already installed kotor tool, then go to your start menu>progams>Kotor tool>Kotor Tool (don't reclick on NDP1.1sp1-KB867460-X86.exe )

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:44 PM
Err...did you just downloaded Microsoft .net and Kotor tool or did you install them as well??? You have to install both of them before you can do anything. Double click on dotnetfx.exe and follow the instructions for the installation (in other words, click on "yes" or "next" whenever you can) and then do the same thing with NDP1.1sp1-KB867460-X86.exe

Okay I'm not that impatient(pretty close but not quite) I did install them but nothing came up.

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 10:50 PM
yay I found the program, what do I do now?

Darth333
09-04-2005, 11:03 PM
You click on it and it should open. If you get a chitin.key error at the beginning, just ignore it and click ok. This happens with non-US versions of the game or updated US versions (patch 1.0b) but it doesn't cause any problems.

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 11:10 PM
Okay that's what I'm doing right now, is this the part that I do this?..........

If you can't open up KT, its probably because you don't have Microsoft .NET Framework. Get that and kotor tool should work.

And searching for revan's robes probably won't come up with anything. Once you get KT working, the model files should be under BIFs-->models.bif-->Aurora Model-->pmbjm.mdl for the .mdl file and instead of Aurora model, go under .mdx for the .mdx model file. You need both.

To find the textures, go under ERFs-->TexturePacks-->_tpc-->P-->pmbj01.

To get a .uti file, to to BIFs-->templates.bif-->blueprint, item--> and then pick any armour/robe file to alter.

Hope this helps
v
v
v
v
v
v

vvv

v
v
v

v
v
v
So now do I extract the files?

SaeseeJim
09-04-2005, 11:41 PM
:waive1: Welcome to Holowan SaeseeJim!

To get Revan's robes, you need to open up an existing .uti file in KotorTool and under Baseitem, change it to (RevanRobes) or something like that. Make sure the texture variation is set to 1. Then, I believe you need the model files (pmbjm.mdl & .mdx) to get the item to look like revan's robes instead of the normal star forge robes. You'll also need the textures for the robes, which are called I think pmbj01.tga (and you need the .txi file as well). Put all this into the override, and cheat to get them in-game. To get them ingame without cheating, check out (So to put them into the override do I just have to make a new folder named override?)Adding Items to the Workbench (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144452) thread.

Also, you can check out the Revan Cutscene style robes (http://www.pcgamemods.com/10845) by RedHawke over at PCGM to get an idea of how he made his.

If I am wrong on this, somebody correct me, but I believe this is how to do it.

Check out the Getting Started with Modding + List of Tools (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143421) thread to make sure you have all the proper tools needed to get started modding. And good luck :)

Thanks for your help by the way. :cheers: