PDA

View Full Version : 2 things


Fortnox
09-04-2005, 05:58 AM
yes, 2 things. not 1!
well I have been making a ROTS clone mainly for practice recently, (http://forums.filefront.com/showthread.php?t=203579) its a skin edit of Prime's storm trooper and Bneezy's imported helmet, about a week ago I PMd Bneezy asking for permission, and e-mailed Prime asking for permision. I am starting the thread to ask for help fixing some weird bugs I have come across, but I thought while I'm starting a thread I might aswel ask for Prime and Bneezy's permission too. after all maybe Bneezy dosen't check his PMs, and Prime dosen't use his hotmail acount. so if you read this, could you grant be permission to release it? it would be much apreciated!

anyway, the bug I have come across (as you might have read in that thread if you checked it out) is that though I finaly changed the skin on the helmet to something that won't have compatibility problems with the storm trooper, made sure the uti tag and templatesref are the same, and Invy even recompiled it for me because there was a bug in the model for some reason, yet still I have this annoying bug, when I try it in-game it turns up as a pair of green goggles. it was working earlier, but after I changed the model number (made it 105 and set the item to use mask 105, also changed the .mdx name and such) it turned into a pair of green goggles, I have no idea why. Invy says that after he re-compiled the model it worked fine for him, but he sent the fixed version to me and it still appears as a pair of green goggles. could it be a mod I have installed or something? I have various mods, the only ones I can remember off the top of my head are Prime and Bneezys storm trooper, and a clone trooper pack, I cant remember who made that.

but that just about sums up my problems. well, that and there has to be one model for one skin, so for different clone legion skins there will be a model each, which will increase the file size greatly and make it very confusing, but oh well.

hope you can help,
-Fortnox

Lando Griffin
09-04-2005, 06:06 AM
How many clones are u makin, and are u makin Commander Cody?

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 06:09 AM
as many as I can without exeeding 10MB file size, and I probbably won't be making Cody because you can't really get a storm trooper to look like cody without all his extras, but I will make some commanders, hopefully commander Bacara and Bly

Lando Griffin
09-04-2005, 06:18 AM
isnt bacara the red clone that shoots the jedi with a big head, or the green one that gets his head cut off, in ur screens, their just white, u said it was ur first reskin, and it looks good, looks almost like the real thing, except for its head, its kinda too bulby, but still u did a good job, hope u get permission.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 06:24 AM
thanks :D

and Baacara is the commander of the Galactic Marines Legion,
http://195.13.58.150:9673/mintinbox/Actus/05-04/portal_skins/custom/actus/05-04/hasbro-05-04-05/bacara.jpg
hmmm, now I think about it I probbalby can't do Baacara because of his skirt though :/ forgot about that

Lando Griffin
09-04-2005, 06:26 AM
u could try to reskin the jedi armor, that sounds hard, but then he would have a big head. hmmmm, maybe u can model the helmet to be a little bit smaller.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 06:30 AM
hmm, I don't think so the clones do have very big buckets
http://img207.exs.cx/img207/4973/clones9gb.jpg
http://swempire.net/database/characters/ep3trooper.jpg
http://web.ukonline.co.uk/bingo275/marapril05/EliteClone1.jpg

Lando Griffin
09-04-2005, 06:33 AM
the sides of their head is smaller than the stroms, the tubes on the bottom are the same size though, the head is like thinner, the storm is really bulky and compared to the armor they have a big F**kin head man.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 06:38 AM
lol, yea I see what you mean, the stormies helmets are kinda fat, but the clones ones are taller I think,

stoffe
09-04-2005, 07:08 AM
(snip)
when I try it in-game it turns up as a pair of green goggles. it was working earlier, but after I changed the model number (made it 105 and set the item to use mask 105, also changed the .mdx name and such) it turned into a pair of green goggles, I have no idea why. Invy says that after he re-compiled the model it worked fine for him, but he sent the fixed version to me and it still appears as a pair of green goggles.

Do you have any sub-folders in your override folder? It sounds like you may already have another model with the same Resref in your override that gets a higher priority than the one you have been editing.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 07:13 AM
oh no, don't tell me that stuff in the subfolders actualy count, I have a ep3 clones folder where I keep all my stuff and edit it inside the Overide folder, and when I test it I put it into the override folder and run it. do you mean that inside the ep3 clones folder also counts?

T7nowhere
09-04-2005, 07:17 AM
YOu should also check the model in a hex editor to make sure the model number is 105 there as well.

On a side note, be a little descriptive in your thread titles "2 things" could be anything. Some people won't even open threads with non descriptive titles.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 07:20 AM
I didnt realise that you needed to change its number with a hex editor :S do I just search for the previous number and replace it?

T7nowhere
09-04-2005, 07:24 AM
Its the base name that needs to be changed and that would be at the first name you see in a hex editor. changing the first one should be sufficient.

Also re-check the masks uti to be certain it is pointing to the correct model. If yoor still getting green goggles after that then try the mask in a clean Override.

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 07:42 AM
ok, the basename.. whats that? ^^
I searched for the old number (I think it was 99) and found one mention of 99, but it dosent have i_mask before it, and I realised, you aren't supposed to replace anything in hex editor with anything longer than what you're repalcing right? so, a 105, a three digit number, is out of the question?

stoffe
09-04-2005, 07:50 AM
oh no, don't tell me that stuff in the subfolders actualy count, I have a ep3 clones folder where I keep all my stuff and edit it inside the Overide folder, and when I test it I put it into the override folder and run it. do you mean that inside the ep3 clones folder also counts?

If it's K2:TSL, it will look into subfolders located within the Override folder for resources too. KotOR1 will only look directly in the override folder if I remember correctly.

So, if you are modding TSL, I'd suggest moving those subfolders out of your override folder, and it'll probably work a lot better. :)

Fortnox
09-04-2005, 07:57 AM
its for KOTOR1, but I have KOTOR2 aswel so I'll probbably convert them to KOTOR2, that is if there's a difference with masks, its the .uti file thats different in KOTOR 1 & 2 I think isnt it?
*edit* I came upon another problem, I don't know how to change the icon. I havent touched it because right now it is the only thing that works with the mask, but I just realised that I have no idea how to set it to use another one :S