PDA

View Full Version : GMax Area Creation


Archon II
09-05-2005, 12:29 AM
I've been working with GMax with a while now and I know it's possible to create custom maps for Kotor 2 using it. I've tried editing some existing maps though and whenever I export and load them, the lighting is gone... Everything just appears dark... Can anybody help me with this?

Mono_Giganto
09-05-2005, 12:57 AM
I've been working with GMax with a while now and I know it's possible to create custom maps for Kotor 2 using it. I've tried editing some existing maps though and whenever I export and load them, the lighting is gone... Everything just appears dark... Can anybody help me with this?


Umm, to my knowledge, it isn't possible. Pretty sure walkmeshes are giving Fred trouble.

Darth333
09-05-2005, 01:05 AM
This is due to the fact that mdlops does not import the lights. Adding new maps to Kotor is not yet possible but it is an area of Kotor modding that is still being worked on: http://lucasforums.com/showpost.php?p=1861252&postcount=1139

T7nowhere
09-05-2005, 11:24 AM
More specifically, you need to generate lightmaps for your area, KotOR does not have dynamic lighting. You would most likely need a different plugin to generate the lightmaps.

A search on google for lightmaps will bring a wealth of information on the subject.

Archon II
09-06-2005, 11:34 PM
Thanks for the info... One other question about GMax, is it possible to place omni lights that only effect certain objects? I need illuminate the Ebon Hawk and not the surrounding geometry...

svösh
09-06-2005, 11:59 PM
Thanks for the info... One other question about GMax, is it possible to place omni lights that only effect certain objects? I need illuminate the Ebon Hawk and not the surrounding geometry...
With your light selected In the omni light general parameters in the modifier tab, hitting the [Exclude] button to the right of light colour. In the new pop up window then select all geom you want unlit, and use the arrow key to move it to the exclude side of the split window and hit ok.

However in my test scene in gmax I saw no change in my viewports and perhaps it only shows in the render. If that’s the case in gmax ;).. as a work around you can make the other geom invisible by changing it's material to 0 % opacity.

Hope this helps

svösh

Archon II
09-07-2005, 12:52 AM
I've tried the include/exclude tab before and it doesn't help it my situitation, and making the geometry disappear is'nt really a choice either... Hmm...