PDA

View Full Version : Graphics Issues


Evan Ordo
09-07-2005, 11:49 PM
I have a NVIDA GeForce2 Mx/MX 400 Graphics card and TSL and KOTOR is not able to tell that it is installed.

My stealth looks like this
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/lukeiamyourdad/kotorstealthmode.bmp
And Force Sight doesn't work at all.

stingerhs
09-08-2005, 12:21 AM
well, according to the Troubleshooting Guide that came with the game, the GeForce 2MX is not supported by the game, so my guess is that you're probably fortunate to even have the game running on your system. given that the games do not support your card, you're not likely to find much help, even from LucasArts.

there's really only two options i can reccommend: try making sure your video drivers are up to date or just simply get a new card. and getting a new card shouldn't be too much of a hassle. the GeForce FX5200 is supported by both games, and you can pick it up for under $100 for either AGP or PCI slots (depending on what you have).

hope that helps. :)

TheOssusKeeper
09-08-2005, 10:12 AM
I have a NVIDA GeForce2 Mx/MX 400 Graphics card and TSL and KOTOR is not able to tell that it is installed.

My stealth looks like this
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v470/lukeiamyourdad/kotorstealthmode.bmp
And Force Sight doesn't work at all.


actually under the advanced graphics options, turn on the Frame Buffer Effects option, now this may not work with your current vid. card, but it might be worth a try for the stealth problem... it's works on mine, but my card is an FX 5200

EmptyWords
09-08-2005, 01:15 PM
you shouldnt spend more than like 60 on a 5200

TheOssusKeeper
09-09-2005, 04:43 AM
you can get an nVidia GeForce FX 5200 128mb AGP here for $39.00:
http://www.imagestore.us/product.asp?pf_id=VG%2DFX5200%2D128S&dept_id=47

if the FX 5200 ain't your cup of tea, then you can do a search for the lowest prices available here: http://www.pricewatch.com/ for the vid. card of your choice.

hope this helps some...

Evan Ordo
09-10-2005, 05:15 PM
thanks for the links

lukeiamyourdad
09-13-2005, 10:40 PM
Hey that's my screenshot! :)


actually under the advanced graphics options, turn on the Frame Buffer Effects option, now this may not work with your current vid. card

As far as I know, when the option is greyed out, the frame buffer effects simply don't work.