PDA

View Full Version : Extract the Ebon Hawk Model?


bobbyfett
09-14-2005, 05:01 PM
Hi All,
This is my first post here. I am completely new to this aspect of gaming so please forgive any technical mistakes I may make. I know literally nothing about modding games. I don't know how to extract game models to inspect them. Even after downloading Kotor Tools, and MDLops and reading up extensively on them. It all just sounds like Russian to me. I guess I am not the type to get this stuff.
One thing I do understand is physical, real-world, 3-D model building. I am currently working on scratchbuilding a model of the Ebon Hawk. I have a whole bunch of screen shots, and have worked out a good set of plans. However, many areas I am still unsure of. I would kill for a chance to inspect the game model to figure out all the little details and measurements.
Finally my question: Is there anyone out there who can extract the model from the game so I can look at it and measure it in the computer? I've read all the tutorials and none of it makes sense to me so maybe someone who knows this stuff like the back of their hand can help me.
I have Maya 5.0 PLE and GMax 1.2 with the NWN mod. Is it possible to open the extracted file in these programs and use tools within the program to measure all of the surfaces? This would be a huuuge help to my building process. Thanks everyone. And PS, great forum!!

oldflash
09-14-2005, 06:50 PM
You need some tools:
1. Microsoft.NET Framework
2. KOTOR TOOLS
Both have download link here: http://kotortool.home.comcast.net/index.html
After installation (in same order) open kotor tools and go to kotorII/bif's/aurora model
Ebon hawk models starts from 001ebo1.mdl
001*.mdl group is for EH from tutorial
002*.mdl regular EH
003*.mdl inside fight scenes
anyway
Just doubleclick on model and estract-it
From that is simple. KT will extract model in ascii format and will put all textures in same location. Open-it with NWN plugin and look at it.
more tutorials and instruction you will find here http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=592

Enjoy

bobbyfett
09-14-2005, 09:32 PM
Thanks!! That makes more sense than the other stuff. I already downloaded the Kotor Tools, GMax and The NWN plugin, but I just couldn't seem to understand anything.
I just tried what you said with the sith fighter model as a test. mgb_sithfighter.mdl Unfortunately I get an error message saying "Binary MDL file not decompiled. Check file is valid or NWNmdlcomp is present." What am I doing wrong.
BTW, I only have KOTOR I, not KOTOR II.

Mono_Giganto
09-14-2005, 09:34 PM
The Ebon Hawk is a part of each module, so you'll likely not be able to actually edit it until walkmeshes are figured out.

bobbyfett
09-14-2005, 09:39 PM
Huh? Not sound dumb, but I have no idea what you said. Like I said in my original post, I have no idea about any of this stuff and don't have the time or brain capacity to learn everything needed. All I need is just the model of the Ebon Hawk to rotate around, zoom in on, and measure. Is it even possible to do this? Has anyone extracted the model before? Perhaps they could e-mail it to me in a format I can open in Maya or GMax?

Mono_Giganto
09-14-2005, 10:03 PM
Module = Area in the game, such as the Ravager bridge, or inside the Ebon Hawk. When the game has a loading screen, you're entering a new module.

You don't really need to understand too much about them, but just know that it's due to them that we can't make new modules. While it's likely possible to just open the Hawk in (G)Max and use it for reference, but don't get your hopes up if you plan on putting it back ingame.

bobbyfett
09-14-2005, 10:14 PM
I don't want to put anything into the game, just look at it outside in gMax or Maya. I'm not interested in modding anything or changing the game in any way. I just want to get a good look at the Hawk. This won't permanently damage my game, will it? Is that what you meant?

Mono_Giganto
09-14-2005, 10:25 PM
No, it wno't I was just saying if you planned on editing th model and putting it back ingame, you'd be disappointed.

bobbyfett
09-14-2005, 10:32 PM
Nope. :) Just looking to meaure it and make my physical model more accurate. Is it possible for someone to e-mail me a file that I can open to measure it? Or at least tell me what I am doing wrong with the above error message?

Archon II
09-15-2005, 12:26 AM
I'm working with GMax for the M4-78 Restoration Team and have been working with the Ebon Hawk for the intro movies... Here's a .gmax file I have on hand that should give you what you want...

Ebon Hawk.gmax (http://host.picturewizard.com/2005-9/414506/EbonHawk.gmax)

Just give it a texture if you want to... Good luck...

oldflash
09-15-2005, 02:45 AM
Thanks!! That makes more sense than the other stuff. I already downloaded the Kotor Tools, GMax and The NWN plugin, but I just couldn't seem to understand anything.
I just tried what you said with the sith fighter model as a test. mgb_sithfighter.mdl Unfortunately I get an error message saying "Binary MDL file not decompiled. Check file is valid or NWNmdlcomp is present." What am I doing wrong.
BTW, I only have KOTOR I, not KOTOR II.

Do not use "Extract" button.
If you doubleclick on model file it will be extracted as .mdl in ascii format and with model (in same dir.) it will extract aferent texture.

If you use "extract" button you need to decompile model from binary to ascii using cchargins MDLOps Version 0.5.0 http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/ and extract manual all texture files (after converting from binary to ascii you will find a txt files with texture files as content)

Anyway, if you want to make some modif on mdl you will need this program to recompile ascii model into binary.

bobbyfett
09-15-2005, 10:02 AM
I'm working with GMax for the M4-78 Restoration Team and have been working with the Ebon Hawk for the intro movies... Here's a .gmax file I have on hand that should give you what you want...

Ebon Hawk.gmax (http://host.picturewizard.com/2005-9/414506/EbonHawk.gmax)

Just give it a texture if you want to... Good luck...

Thank you!!! :thumbs1:
You are my savior! :angel:
Now I just have to figure out the measuring etc. Thanks again so much Archon. And everyone else for their help. I'll be sure to post some pics of the finished product when I'm done.

Fred Tetra
09-15-2005, 10:59 AM
Do not use "Extract" button.
If you doubleclick on model file it will be extracted as .mdl in ascii format and with model (in same dir.) it will extract aferent texture.

If you use "extract" button you need to decompile model from binary to ascii using cchargins MDLOps Version 0.5.0 http://home.comcast.net/~cchargin/kotor/ and extract manual all texture files (after converting from binary to ascii you will find a txt files with texture files as content)

Anyway, if you want to make some modif on mdl you will need this program to recompile ascii model into binary.

FYI, MDLOps is included as part of the Kotor Tool installation, but it works in command line-only mode.

bobbyfett
09-16-2005, 04:36 PM
Ok, I got the model open!! Yay. I've been playing with gMax and I've been able to move it all around and get a good look at all the surfaces not easily seen in the game. One thing I haven't been able to figure out is measuring. Is there a tool that lets me measure different portions of the model? I clicked on Help and Tutorials to try to figure it out myself, but nothing comes up. I can take screenshots and measure them in Photoshop, but perspective kills measuring anything in relation to another part. Is there a way in gMax to select a portion of the ship to get it's dimensions?

Det. Bart Lasiter
09-16-2005, 09:27 PM
Try making a wireframe cube around the model (make a cube that encompasses it, then press 'm' to bring up the material editor, where you can make it wireframe.). Then right-click the cube and click properties, you can get the x, y, z dimensions, it's not exact, but it gives you a good idea of the proportions.

bobbyfett
09-17-2005, 01:24 PM
Thanks! That should work.
I have to say, this is a very newbie-friendly forum. Most others forums tend to shun newbies, but not you guys. Thanks again for all your help. :)

bobbyfett
12-20-2005, 08:42 PM
Well, I am making good progress in scratchbuilding the Ebon Hawk. I'd also like to explore the possibility of having the model file printed through a 3D rapid prototyping machine. Unfortunately I need an STL file to do this. Can anyone easily convert my gMax file to an STL file? Or something in between that can then be converted to an STL file? Any help would be great. Thanks!!

Det. Bart Lasiter
12-20-2005, 09:09 PM
Well, if you're unfamiliar with gmax, you can export the file as something that can be read by Maya if you're more comfortable/familiar with that. If gmax has the ability to export models like that (like you can in 3Ds Max), you can click File->Export, then select a format that Maya can import or read to save the file as.

bobbyfett
12-20-2005, 11:08 PM
I just checked and I think gmax only lets me "Save As" .gmax files and only lets me "Export" .P3D files. Any ideas on this? To be honest, I'm uncomfortable with any 3D modeling program. I've got no experience with it at all, really. :)