PDA

View Full Version : New characters


Lando Griffin
09-15-2005, 06:42 PM
i having trouble adding new characters. I made a took the model for the character and copied it 6 times, sense thats how many i need. I called their texture the same as the model and name, with both the tga files mdl and in the appearance.2da. And they still had the same tga as the origanal character. Help?

AVol
09-15-2005, 10:24 PM
What's problem?
So as to character was displayed in a window of a choice, it is necessary to create a line in "portraits.2da" with a portrait and parameter "forpc=1".

Lando Griffin
09-15-2005, 11:06 PM
well, im not making a new pc, im makin 6 new mandalores,( hes from tsl, the leader of the mandalorians).

Jackel
09-16-2005, 02:39 AM
Did you change the texture names with in the model file? ie from N_Mandalore01 to what ever your texture name is?

Lando Griffin
09-16-2005, 08:20 PM
yeah, the model is named n_mynew_mand_01, and the tga is called the same thing and it is always looking like the old mandalore.

Jackel
09-16-2005, 08:33 PM
Sorry, I meant "did you hex edit the model file so the texture name in the file is your new texture name?" The model file is what points to the texture via texture names with in the model file itself. ie like how lightsaber model files point to which colour blade to display.

You will need a hex editor to go in to the model files (you will have to do this for each model) and change the texture names in there from N_Mandalore01 to n_mynew_mand_01.

Are you making all the new Mandalores look the same? Ie use the same skin? or do they have different skins (ie a blue one, a red one etc etc)

Lando Griffin
09-16-2005, 08:36 PM
different skins.

Jackel
09-16-2005, 08:44 PM
Then you will have to change the N_Mandalore01 (and I am not sure about that name, I think its right but you can double check easily enough) to n_mynew_mand_01 then 02 , 03, etc for each different model so they select the right skin.

Hope this makes sense and helps you out, am looking forward to more Mandalore type characters. His armour is cooler then the normal Mandalorians

Lando Griffin
09-16-2005, 08:55 PM
is their a way to get the hex editor without paying?

Jackel
09-16-2005, 09:02 PM
I have used this hex editor for a while and like it. And its freeware.

http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/freeware/xvi32/xvi32.htm

Lando Griffin
09-16-2005, 11:36 PM
ok, i downloaded it, and i opened one of the module files, and a bunch of stuff came up, help me out dude.

General Kenobi
09-17-2005, 12:58 AM
you only pay attention to the stuff on the "right" (in HEXworkshop) but you just scroll down or do a search for the name your wanting to edit. It should be in the file a few times. MAKE SURE though that when your renaming those bits with the hex editor you keep your new names the exact same length as the old ones.

If the old ones are 13 characters then the new names of yours should be the same length. Do not replace sections of the mdl file that your unsure as to what they are.

:ben:
General Kenobi

Lando Griffin
09-17-2005, 01:06 AM
what do u mean, are u talkin about the part that says p_mandalorebb, do i change that to n_mynew_mand_01?

shamelessposer
09-17-2005, 09:31 AM
Mdlops has a "renaming" feature that should work the same way as the hex editor, but with less fuss. Someone more educated on the subject, who can get their own models to actually work, can probably explain better than me.

Lando Griffin
09-17-2005, 03:03 PM
mdlops is even more confusing than hex editor.

Lando Griffin
09-17-2005, 05:04 PM
yes!! i finaly got it to work thanks guys, i know now.

Lando Griffin
09-17-2005, 08:31 PM
oo, wait sorry guys the it didnt work, i renamed all the things that said p_mandalorebb with n_mynew_mand1, same old mandalore, please help.

RedHawke
09-19-2005, 12:14 AM
ummm, please help me out.
Lando this is called "bumping" a thread... please read the Holowan Rules Thread (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=127725) before posting again...

7. No "Bumping"
Please do not make posts simply to get the topic back up to the top of the forum. If people have something relavent to post, they will. Also, please be patient when waiting for replies. Don't worry if you don't get a response right away. People around here are helpful and friendly, and if someone knows the answer to something, they'll let you know.
Also please stop double and triple posting, having multiple posts in a row is basically breaking an unwritten forum rule. If you have something to add to a thread and your post is at the bottom please use the edit post function to add the new info to your last post.

Just trying to save you some potential warnings in the future! ;)

General Kenobi
09-19-2005, 10:33 PM
Yes LG if that first one is the tga image rename it in the mdl file with something else with the same number of characters in it's name: "tommytoe" 2 "mommymoe" kind of thing. That way once you change all instances in the mdl file and save it as your new mdl file it will reference your new tga. Just make sure to name the tga with the same name as the one you edited into your mdl. ;)

Hope that helps a bit :thumbsup:

Hawke's right up there BTW ;) I make a "rule" in my lil' head, unless there's been a post after my last post in (say) my thread; I'll just edit the last post I did. Sometimes I list the reason I edited in the post desc. sometimes I don't. :D

It will save you some head choppin' if a moderator is in a particularly bad mood and sees em' ;)

FURTHER HINT: Lando the more you practice going through the process of making a new head from scratch will get faster and faster with practice. When I first started HeAdShOp(s) It took hrs; now I can kick on out in 20 minutes if I have to. ;) Hang in there and soon it will become much clearer. The 2da files suddenly will make sense :D

:ben:
General Kenobi

Lando Griffin
09-19-2005, 11:08 PM
so i edit the part in the mdl that says P_MandaloreBB to n_mynew_mand1, and then i name the texture the same thing? And how many P_mandaloreBB are their in the mdl, because the first time i edited it it came out just like the old mandalore, i replaced like 6 of them, is their more in the mdl?

General Kenobi
09-19-2005, 11:29 PM
What I do to make sure I get them all is (with HEXworkshop so I assume similar in yours). Do a "search" for the original name the P_MandaloreBB. Click out of the search feature when it finds one entry. change that to your n_mynew_mand1. Then do another search for P_MandaloreBB, do the same with replacing again.

You'll eventually get to a point where you do a search and it says "no entries found" or something like that. That lets me know I changed all of the "P_MandaloreBB's" that there were in the model file.

Not sure how many entries total. I've done a Mandalore MOD but not editing the mdl.

To get it to show up you change the newly edited mandalore's mdl file to your new name (whatever that is) (like: p_mandalorebb.mdl 2 newguy.mdl. Then change the name of the mdx file to newguy.mdx.

You'll end up with the new mdl, mdx(renamed) and your new tga graphic files custom named.

Once you do your portraits, heads & appearances edits; the character (if making a new exile) should show up in the lineup screen.

:ben:
General Kenobi

Lando Griffin
09-19-2005, 11:32 PM
thanx General Kenobi. Ill try it. But i tried to search with the hex editor and i could only type abf, so i looked for i the p_mandalorebb. do i need to put in a mdx though?

General Kenobi
09-19-2005, 11:45 PM
Nope just renaming it to the same thing as the mdl you DID edit is good enough. ;)

:ben:
General Kenobi

Lando Griffin
09-20-2005, 12:02 AM
i tried it again and he still looks the same, i dont know what im doing wrong, i changed the model, texa, and name to the same thing as the model and tga, is their more editing in the tga or the hex editor, the hex editor wont search for what i want, it only lets me type agfkb, what do i do?

General Kenobi
09-20-2005, 10:35 PM
did you also do all of the 2da editing stuff :confused:

:ben:
General Kenobi

Jackel
09-21-2005, 04:43 AM
Lando take a look at this mod http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/6598.html

Its mine and I had forgotten about it... Yes seriously I had forgotten.

I used the current in game models and skins (slightly modified to fit how I wanted them) but if you compare the uti files and 2da file to see what is different to yours it might help or might not but all I can think of is if oyu changed the texture varience in your uti files or not. So compare them and see if it gives you any more ideas.

Lando Griffin
09-21-2005, 09:03 PM
thanx jackel, but do i have to start a new column from scratch, or can i copy the mandalorian01 column and and paste it to a new column, changing the texa to N_Mandalorian50?

Jackel
09-21-2005, 09:09 PM
you will need to chuck any modified lines on to new rows in your appearance.2da and change the uti to match the new lines numers (ie if your uti says line 340 for the appearance.2da disguise and your version of the 2da has it as 346 you will need to change that over to match it.

Also seening I havent checked the other 2da files it references you might get weird bonuses. I assume OE left the 2da files alone except for adding their own extras to them so it should be ok.

The mod is for K1 but might work for K2 I am not really sure, I havent tried it out. Would be interesting if it did, would mean I could re-release it and pretend I made a new mod :D

Lando Griffin
09-21-2005, 09:30 PM
i added 24 new columns each with their own tga, i copied each mandalorian in order ( like 1 is 4 ,2 is 5, 3 is 6, 7 is 1, 8 is 9, and when i go to the kse i only see mandalorian 16, 17, 18 the most recent i copied. Is their something im missing?

Lando Griffin
09-25-2005, 11:05 PM
[QUOTE=Jackel]you will need to chuck any modified lines on to new rows in your appearance.2da and change the uti to match the new lines numers (ie if your uti says line 340 for the appearance.2da disguise and your version of the 2da has it as 346 you will need to change that over to match it.

uhhhhh. How do i do that?

General Kenobi
09-26-2005, 09:44 PM
The UTI and it's corresponding 2da reference in the 2da file both have to match. He's saying if your UTI says it's 350 then change whatever number the entry in the appearance file is to 350 to match as well. ;)

:ben:
General Kenobi

Lando Griffin
09-26-2005, 11:15 PM
so if the number in the first column that numbers all the rows is 1030, and my uti is called a_heavy_1030 it will appear, but then how does it disguise itself as one of my mandalorians?