PDA

View Full Version : SWBFII System Requirements


master_skywalke
09-17-2005, 02:42 PM
Now the beta of SWBFII is released, became the system specs of the final game availible.

Minimum System Requirements (recommended in yellow)

100% DirectX 9.0c compatible computer with Pentium 4 1.5 GHz or Athlon XP 1500+
(Pentium 4 2.8 GHz or AMD Athlon XP 2800+)

256 MB RAM ( 512 MB RAM) / 1.67GB Hard Drive Space (1.87GB HD Space)

64 MB 3D Graphics card with Hardware Vertex andPixel Shader (VS/PS) Capability
(128 MB 3D Graphics card with Hardware Vertex andPixel Shader (VS/PS) Capability)

(100% DirectX 9.0c compatible Sound Card)

(Keyboard and Mouse) / Supported: Joystick or Gamepad

Microsoft DirectX 9.0c must be installed to run the Star Wars BATTLEFRONT II.
NOTE: DirectX may require the "latest" updates for your operating system. This may also include the latest drivers for your motherboard, sound, and video hardware.

Multiplayer Support- Supports 2 to 64 players via internet
(DSL, Cable, or faster internet connection required for Multiplayer)

Supported Video Chipsets:
The following is the current list of supported chipsets for the Star Wars BATTLEFRONT II.
ATI Radeon 8500/9000/9200 family, ATI Radeon 9500/9600/9700/9800 family, ATI Radeon X300/X600/X700/X800/X850 family, NVIDIA GeForce3 family, NVIDIA GeForce4 family excluding the GeForce4 MX, NVIDIA GeForce FX family, NVIDIA GeForce 6 family, and NVIDIA GeForce 7 family

zerted
09-17-2005, 09:33 PM
Yay, I can play it.

Darth Arrow
09-17-2005, 11:48 PM
Lol I think I'll stick to just having a the PS2 version..

MachineCult
09-18-2005, 07:36 AM
I can play it as well (still getting it on the PS2)

master_skywalke
09-18-2005, 07:54 AM
I am happy the requirements are very low, now I can play it on high like in BFI :D

clonearcman
10-03-2005, 03:31 PM
I'm surprised they haven't totally kicked the 64 mb vid. card. I can actually play a new game coming out.

Commander Obi-Wan
10-03-2005, 05:37 PM
I can but I am probably only buying it for PS2.

GordZilla
10-17-2005, 07:24 PM
I shall buy it for PC first then a couple copies for PS2 for LAN games. PC is always better as you never run out of new maps to play (assuming there'll be a public editor). It would be nice to see the ability to have user made maps used on PS2 and Xbox, but I guess with the momory limitations(esp PS2) this will be unlikely. Oh well, judging from the beta I'll be getting my money's worth. Fast game, almost like Kill Zone in that respect. Heros, however, almost seem like cheating, try playing a LAN game with the server and just yourself, be the hero and you can walk threw conquest and CTF games almost like you were cheating. Hope they tone down the heros a little bit.

MachineCult
10-17-2005, 07:42 PM
Don't you think this thread is a bit old to be posting on?
Just buy PC.

Crow_Nest
11-02-2005, 08:11 AM
Yay, I can play it.

yay so can i :D

Good thing i dumped my 9600XT for a 6800LE :p

Kurgan
11-02-2005, 08:13 AM
Don't you think this thread is a bit old to be posting on?
Just buy PC.

Would you rather people started a new thread about it? Just lay off for the first week. People will always want to reply to "old" threads. That doesn't mean you have to berate them for it every time. Just saying. ;)

master_skywalke
11-02-2005, 11:26 AM
yay so can i :D

Good thing i dumped my 9600XT for a 6800LE :p
If you unlocked your 6800LE card to a 6800GT card (The 6800LE is just a locked down 6800GT card) you can even play everything at 1600x1200 with AAx6 and everything on high!

MandaloreBIC
11-02-2005, 10:38 PM
this is intresting, my CPU is only 1.3G, it required 1.5, and yet i'm runing perfectly....

Kurgan
11-02-2005, 11:54 PM
magic

MandaloreBIC
11-03-2005, 12:25 AM
lol all my other spec does go WAY beyond the required or recommanded, maybe it adds up....
intel pentium IV, 3.5 G
ram - 1.024 G (aka. 1,024 mb)
graphics card - navidia geforce 4600 128 mb
hard drive - 75 G left...
doees it add up?!?!?!?!??!?!

Crow_Nest
11-03-2005, 01:43 AM
If you unlocked your 6800LE card to a 6800GT card (The 6800LE is just a locked down 6800GT card) you can even play everything at 1600x1200 with AAx6 and everything on high!


I know, but unforunately all of the pipes are bad execpt the first vertex pipe. The first pixelpipe is partially bad as artifacts appear on certian shaders. But its ok. I managed to overclock it to 400/875 (from 300/700)

So right now, i no longer have a 6800LE, but a 6800NU instead. ;)

master_skywalke
11-04-2005, 05:16 AM
this is intresting, my CPU is only 1.3G, it required 1.5, and yet i'm runing perfectly....
The force is with you :P

Crow_Nest
11-04-2005, 08:09 AM
The force is with you :P

He must have stolen other people's force so that a lot of force will be with him. :D

Anyway if your hardware is mildy below required, it will still run. But probably not as good as required specs. Does it run fine?

master_skywalke
11-04-2005, 08:28 AM
ram - 1.024 G (aka. 1,024 mb)

I don't want to have the amount of RAM as you have (1,024 mb) :p