PDA

View Full Version : Locking an item in


Darth_Enix
09-18-2005, 07:15 PM
In KOTOR II, Mandalore's Armour is locked onto Mandalore, you can't take it off. If was wondering if it was possible to do that in the first KOTOR, and if it is, how do I do it?

Lando Griffin
09-18-2005, 08:48 PM
u mean make mandalore for the first game...no. But to reserve for one person yes thats posible. u just make it pc restricted with the kotor tool. and then only u can use it.

Jackel
09-18-2005, 09:32 PM
Lando: Enix is asking how does he make it so an item a person is carrying is not removable for K1 in the same way Mandalores armour is not removeable from Mandalore in K2.

Enix: I haven't looked at Mandalores utc file so can't help you there sorry but I think a few others have been able to make his armour removable so they could point out what they changed from the original files.

Fred Tetra
09-18-2005, 09:35 PM
Lando: Enix is asking how does he make it so an item a person is carrying is not removable for K1 in the same way Mandalores armour is not removeable from Mandalore in K2.

Enix: I haven't looked at Mandalores utc file so can't help you there sorry but I think a few others have been able to make his armour removable so they could point out what they changed from the original files.

Isn't that what the "dropable" flag is for on inventory items; to prevent an item from being removed?

Darth_Enix
09-18-2005, 09:46 PM
If you mean right clicking one of the inventory squares (such as the left hand), I didn't know about that before, but I just unticked 'droppable', she I'll see next time I test it out. Thanx if it works.

stoffe
09-18-2005, 09:49 PM
Isn't that what the "dropable" flag is for on inventory items; to prevent an item from being removed?

No, it just prevents the item from being dropped as loot when the creature dies, it does not prevent unequipping the item.

Preventing an equipment slot from being changed by the player is done in the appearance.2da file on a per appearancetype basis by setting bitflags in the equipslotslocked column.

Add together the numbers between the paranthesises below for the slots you wish to lock and put the resulting sum in that column, where:

Head (1)
Body (2)
Unknown (4)
Hands (8)
Right Weapon (16)
Left Weapon (32)
Unknown (64)
Left forearm (128)
Right forearm (256)
Implant (512)
Belt (1024)

Remember that this will only prevent the item from being unequipped/equipped on the inventory screen. A script calling ActionUnequipItem() will still remove it, and using ActionEquipItem() will put an item in that slot anyway.

I think that feature is something they added in TSL though, so my guess would be that no, it's not possible to do in KotOR1.

tk102
09-19-2005, 11:52 AM
I think that feature is something they added in TSL though, so my guess would be that no, it's not possible to do in KotOR1.That's right Stoffe. The equipslotslocked column isn't present in KotOR's appearance.2da.