PDA

View Full Version : Replacing Malak with Bastila in KotOR main menu


Nur Ab Sal
09-20-2005, 01:28 PM
I was wondering how I could replace Malak's animated figure with much more cute Bastila in KotOR startup screen. Any ideas my Fellow Holoweenies?

Darth InSidious
09-21-2005, 06:04 AM
You would have to replace Malak's appearance in one of his UTC's, I think...Sorry, but I have no idea which one...

oldflash
09-21-2005, 06:21 AM
Or replace Malak's model with Bastila's model. Or edit apearance.2da.
But animation?! (Malak have unique animation)
Ah, and voice... This one you need to cut off. This one canot be replaced.

Nur Ab Sal
09-21-2005, 06:29 AM
Malak doesn't speak much on startup screen (actually he's totally silent).

oldflash
09-21-2005, 07:00 AM
SORRY, I read "fast" and miss some info from your request
:)
On 4 h I'll be looking what you need to do for this.

Command3r
09-21-2005, 07:18 AM
I was just windering about this yesterday.

Has anyine thought about contacting Obsidian/Bioware and asking about animstions for KOTOR

Nur Ab Sal
09-21-2005, 07:38 AM
SORRY, I read "fast" and miss some info from your request
:)
On 4 h I'll be looking what you need to do for this.

Thanks and no problem! :)

oldflash
09-21-2005, 02:07 PM
I have look in kotor for what needs to be done.
That will be a chalange. Big one. Too bad I don't have time right now...
(hope to understand what it comes)
1. Need to make a clone to Malak's model (and mdx) under new name (let say... malak_menu)
2. Set new row in appearance.2da for new model (better to make a copy of malak rows and replace label (col.2 if I'm not wrong) with new name "malak_menu"
3. Make a copy of malak's .uti file for name.
4. Import new malak's model (malak_menu-ascii.mdl)
on selection panel: display three structure
select only malak's model and save selected
5. reset scene
6. Import mainmenu-ascii.mdl in 3d editor (max or g-max);
do the same with model from mainmenu
IMPORTANT: malak model is linked (on three) to malakhook dummy
delete all that is linked to this dummy but live dummy here (you will need it)
7. Merge model who save-it (step 4) into scene and link merged model to malakhook
8. Export model only from NWN plugin
9. Use mdlops to replace mainmenu.mdl with new mainmenu
10. Put binary model in override and see if it works
If it works, all you need to do is to edit .uti file of new model (apearance field) to look like whatever you want

Simple replacement of malak model with another is nearly impossible.
It's not call "unique_malak" for nothing

hope to works.

If I'm wrong in all this... sorry.

it's easy to edit Malak's uti files or appearance.2da (not sure about this) but this modify will be affect all game sine is only 1 malak's model

Nur Ab Sal
09-21-2005, 02:38 PM
Goosh seems like a lot of hard work! I'll try it - life without serious challenges sucks. Really big thanks for your help & effort - I hope that someday I'll have a chance to repay you. :hair2:

oldflash
09-21-2005, 02:45 PM
Hope to work. Wait one or two days to more replys.
Maybe I'm wrong. That's the steps if I will have to make this replacement. Again, sorry to have not time to try. :)
good luck

Det. Bart Lasiter
09-21-2005, 03:22 PM
as anyine thought about contacting Obsidian/Bioware and asking about animstions for KOTOR

Yes, I was told to "contact the author of the mod" when I asked about a toolset for animations/mods. Meatpuppet. :swear:

Nur Ab Sal
09-21-2005, 03:24 PM
Bioware and Obsidian are forbidden from helping with any mod effort - contracts negotiated by LA are clear...

OE couldn't even release content patch for KOTOR 2 although they wanted.

oldflash
09-22-2005, 03:33 AM
Is not work. All mainmenu is a model not a scene where you can control what models will be loaded. When mainmenu is loading does not read any 2da or uti files. Reskining malak is only way to make some change.

Nur Ab Sal
09-22-2005, 04:01 AM
But if I will reskin Malak, will it also affect his look in the game?

oldflash
09-22-2005, 04:06 AM
yes
But you could make-it to look better
:)

Nur Ab Sal
09-22-2005, 04:08 AM
In TSL you have actually four models on the startup screen that change during game progress. So I thought that you could make similar thing in KOTOR.

oldflash
09-22-2005, 04:15 AM
In TSL you have actually four models on the startup screen that change during game progress. So I thought that you could make similar thing in KOTOR.
6 models (3 for sith lords, 1 with exile if are on ds when face jedi council on dantooine, 1 with malak and 1 with Nihilius and 2 assasin dancer sister dancing behind him)

Nur Ab Sal
09-22-2005, 05:20 AM
I always have 3 Sith Lords plus Dark Atris which wasn't used actually, but you can script her manually into TSL startup screen.

Never heard about Twin Suns! :spin:

oldflash
09-22-2005, 05:29 AM
take from tsl mainmenu6.mdl and mdx and replace with this mainmenu1 2 and 3
;)
I have extract this and post here http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/14667.html
see pic: http://www.pcgamemods.com/screenshot/74116.html

Nur Ab Sal
09-22-2005, 05:37 AM
Wow that's absolutely cool!

If such things are possible in TSL why can't we edit KOTOR startup screen?

oldflash
09-22-2005, 05:39 AM
kotor have only one mainmenu
:(

Nur Ab Sal
09-22-2005, 05:51 AM
So? Can't we make a copy of it and than edit, so it would look more bastilicious?

oldflash
09-22-2005, 07:16 AM
No, we can't. :((
There is one more thing to do without much hope. Replace Malak's body mesh with another and recompile ascii model in mdlops (instead of replacing).

Darth InSidious
09-22-2005, 05:26 PM
...Which will replace ALL Malaks, won't it?

oldflash
09-23-2005, 01:42 AM
And doesn't work either. Best result was a blank black screen. No Malak, just empty space.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
09-23-2005, 02:13 AM
I hope you don't mind if I add a question?

If I wanted to make a new menu to match my rewrite, would there be similar problems?

oldflash
09-23-2005, 03:00 AM
I hope you don't mind if I add a question?

If I wanted to make a new menu to match my rewrite, would there be similar problems?
I have some understanding problem. What means "menu to match my rewrite"?

Nur Ab Sal
09-26-2005, 03:54 PM
I think that you're too pessimist guys. I don't belive editing all malak models is the only way. There must be some command, that places him in the main menu and I think by editing that command, you could place Bastila there.