PDA

View Full Version : Repairing a chitin.key


Dyliak
09-23-2005, 03:26 PM
Hi,

someone know how repair the chitin.key files?
What I mean is that I can't open correctly kotortool because appear an error saying that the chitin.key is corrupted and so block the application.
I tried to open it to see how is made, but I believe to not have the correct tool to see his contenents.

Thank to anyone that can give me some good advice for solve this problem ;)

Bye bye

stoffe
09-23-2005, 03:32 PM
Hi,

someone know how repair the chitin.key files?
What I mean is that I can't open correctly kotortool because appear an error saying that the chitin.key is corrupted and so block the application.
I tried to open it to see how is made, but I believe to not have the correct tool to see his contenents.


The chitin.key file is an index of the contents in the *.BIF files in the data folder. If you don't have the US/American version of the game KotorTool will complain about this file being "corrupted". Everything seems to work anyway with my UK/English version of the game despite the warning.

If you can click OK in the message and the main window still loads you should be able to ignore the message and use KotorTool without any trouble.

Achilles
09-23-2005, 03:48 PM
...and the error message the Stoffe -mkb- is referencing appears to have been fixed in in the most recent release of KT. If you have the most recent version of KT and the US version of the game, then you shouldn't have a problem.

Darkkender
09-23-2005, 04:28 PM
If any mods you have make changes to the chitin key or bif files they will corrupt the chitin.key and make it unreadable by KT. I considered using custom bif files for the Plugin however when I tried to repack the bif's they corupted the key file and KT wouldn't bypass and ignore the changes.

maaneeack
09-23-2005, 05:45 PM
That chitin.key error pops up when you have patched the game as well. I don't know if its fixed in the newest version of KT though.

Darth333
09-23-2005, 05:52 PM
That's fixed as well in the latest version.

Dyliak
09-26-2005, 02:24 PM
I own the kotor's tool version 1.0.2078.15613 (or at least this is what I can see about version!).

My game isn't US/American or US/English, but Italian (sadly for the translation) and I have patched also the game.
I continue to test many mod, but only recently I have this problem and after having installed the holowan plugin. Also removing it, the problem continue to persist.

I can open kotor tools pressing "continue" but I noticed that I can't, for example, save a non corrupted .uti file with the GFF editor. I don't know if this is tied to the chitin.key problem, anyway it's annoying.

I'm trying to use the whereiam armband version 2.0.5, trying to modify the .uti file as explained by D333, but now I have to modify the row on the .2da file instead, because I'm unable to save correctly the new .uti file... I hope I'm been clear on my explanation... -.-

Darth333
09-26-2005, 02:31 PM
As for the armband, I am not too sure of where is the problem with the uti: does any error message appear? If no, what do you mean by corrupted? You will have to edit both the .uti and the spells.2da file. For the latter, make sure you click on another row before saving or you'll loose the changes.

Otherwise, you can always edit the .uti with a stand alone gff editor such as tk102's k-gff.

Dyliak
09-26-2005, 03:22 PM
As for the armband, I am not too sure of where is the problem with the uti: does any error message appear? If no, what do you mean by corrupted? You will have to edit both the .uti and the spells.2da file. For the latter, make sure you click on another row before saving or you'll loose the changes.

Otherwise, you can always edit the .uti with a stand alone gff editor such as tk102's k-gff.

D333 I will be happy to be more specific, but what I can tell you, is that using kotor tool I can't modify any .uti file. I tried to use also the stand alone GFF editor of tk102, but doesn't look like to work: when I open a .uti file, look like the proprieties aren't loaded at all. Surely I'm making some error, but I can't figure which.
The .2da editor work very fine instead and I'm able to modify all what I want. And, yes, I noticed also that if I want truly save my changes I have to click on another row ;)