PDA

View Full Version : Problem with adding Force Powers


MindandPen
09-24-2005, 01:37 PM
I've followed the instructions in the tutorials here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=130898) and here (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=137498) .

I've checked and rechecked my spells.2da. I have the references in my script correct to the right number. I even added entries to dialog.tlk for my new power.

When I go into KSE, I can add the power (right name, right icon).

I add them, save it, then start the game.

The power doesn't show up.

HELP!

Darkkender
09-24-2005, 01:52 PM
Are you trying it on the same game each time? You may want to try a fresh test game and use kse to add experience untill it is an available power.

stoffe
09-24-2005, 03:50 PM
I've checked and rechecked my spells.2da. I have the references in my script correct to the right number. I even added entries to dialog.tlk for my new power.
(snip)
The power doesn't show up.


Some things that might be worth checking:

If it's a hostile power, check the forcehostile column that it has a unique number. If it's a buff/defense power, check the forcefriendly column instead. If your power has the same number in those columns as an already existing power, it will be grouped with those powers and may be overridden by another power in the same "family".

Also check the forcepriority column. If it's a stand-alone or first tier (pips column is 1) power, the number here must be 0. If it's a second tier (pips column is 2) power the value must be 1, and if it's a third tier power the value must be 2.

tk102
09-24-2005, 04:57 PM
And since you mentioned KSE --

After you have added the new power and clicked Commit Changes and closed KSE, when you relaunch KSE and browse your savegame, does the savegame show that you do indeed have the new power?

MindandPen
09-25-2005, 05:28 PM
And since you mentioned KSE --

After you have added the new power and clicked Commit Changes and closed KSE, when you relaunch KSE and browse your savegame, does the savegame show that you do indeed have the new power?


Yes it does, until I then save the game in game, and it vanishes. I'll try yours (tk102), stoffe -mkb-, and Darkender's suggestions and report back.

BTW, thank you so much for your input and your help. It is both of your tools and techniques that I have tried to emulate. I'll let you know how it goes.

-M&P

MindandPen
09-26-2005, 04:55 PM
I found the problem. My dialog.tlk file was still set as "read-only" from the installation, so while the dialog editors showed the addition, the OS was not letting it happen. Also, there was a file permission issue (I lock my XP installation down pretty tight).

Longer explination for those who care: The tools (KOTOR Tool and TalkEdit) were able to edit the files, since the XP "Full Control" overides the file "read-only" permission (and the tools don't appear to check as object checking errors showed up in my system log), however, the program could not access those changes, so there was general chaos (as ssen by lots of object access errors in the system logs surrounding access to objects in dialog.tlk).

Basic rule of thumb, make sure you give your user account full control over the entrie SWKOTOR directory tree and remove the read-only flag from the files.

-M&P