PDA

View Full Version : changing soundsets


Stumpyia
09-25-2005, 03:30 AM
Hi, I want to make it so that the PC in TSL has Mission Vao's soundset. How exactly.......would I do that? I cant figure out how to transfer her sounds into the soundset.2da.

RedHawke
09-25-2005, 04:25 AM
Stumpyia,

I realise you are new to the forums here, but you really need to read the Holowan Laboratories: Forum Rules and Etiquette (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=127725) as unfortunately what you are asking we cannot tell you because it violates rule#14.

14. Mods containing assets (models, textures, sounds, etc.) ported from another game are prohibited NEW!
It is against Lucasarts policy to port assets from one game to another. Holowan Laboratories does not condone porting of this nature, and moderators will close or delete any thread or posts discussing such mods. The exception to this is if the asset in question is present in both KOTOR and TSL. Also, modders may create from scratch mods that resemble assets from another game.

Unless Mission Vao's sound files were shipped as part of TSL's files we cannot help you to do this... sorry! :(

Stumpyia
09-25-2005, 04:48 PM
oh, sorry man. I didn't know that applied to transfering things between the two KOTOR games.

The_Maker
09-25-2005, 05:19 PM
If you knew how you could do it... for personal use but Bioware and Obsidian prefer we NOT talk about such things =/

Archon II
09-25-2005, 09:08 PM
Does someone mind telling me exactly what I can't do. For example, can I edit sound files from Kotor I and place them on Kotor 2? What are the exact limitations as to what I can do. I'll try to bend the rules as much as I can. :)

Oh, and let's say I have a custom cutscene (.wmv) that hasn't become part of a mod yet, it's just an example, and it contains content from both games. Is that ok?

Jackel
09-25-2005, 10:04 PM
Does someone mind telling me exactly what I can't do. For example, can I edit sound files from Kotor I and place them on Kotor 2? What are the exact limitations as to what I can do. I'll try to bend the rules as much as I can. :)

Oh, and let's say I have a custom cutscene (.wmv) that hasn't become part of a mod yet, it's just an example, and it contains content from both games. Is that ok?
You can not take data from K1 in to K2 or vice versa. Taking sound files from one game to another is a strict no no. In your example you wouldnt be able to post it as it breaches rule 14 about porting content from one game to another. You could use the cutscene for your own personal use but puting it up somewhere like pcgamemods could get you in trouble as LucasArts have decided that that is illegal. If your cutscene's content is present in both games as they shipped (or were patched) and you want to put the cutscene in to the game then thats fine.

Ie you can not take Mission Vao and stick her or her voice into K2. You can take Bastilla in to K2 as her model, voice, textures are already present in K2.

General Kenobi
09-27-2005, 03:01 PM
I agree about being careful not to break rule 14 BUT... ;)

I really see no legal issue with porting from one version of KOTOR to another. After all both games are owned by the same company; LucasArts Ent. :D

I've yet to understand that either. I could get it if someone were trying to import a Marvel owned game/character into LucasArts KOTOR or KOTOR TSL but really don't see the issue with importing/exporting within the same game series.

Are we sure this is a no no from LucasArts or is this just a "we'd rather you didn't from Obsidian or the like?" ;)

I mean music makers would rather we didn't make a backup copy of our $20.00 disk either but we do. :D

I'm just really curious as to if it is mostly on the precautionary side or do we really know it for a fact?

Darth333, T7, Aristotle we need your advice here??? ;)

:ben:
General Kenobi

stoffe
09-27-2005, 03:30 PM
I really see no legal issue with porting from one version of KOTOR to another. After all both games are owned by the same company; LucasArts Ent. :D


I am not one of the mentioned people, but as I see it the thing is that while LucasArts own both games, the people who may download your mod does not necessarily have them.

Thus if you port content from one game to the other and make that mod available to others, you are making material available to those who might not have bought it. Since you don't need to own KotOR1 to use KotOR1 material someone has converted to TSL, you are letting someone use something they haven't paid for.

At least that's how I understand the logic behind it. :)