PDA

View Full Version : INVENTORY PROBLEM


DarthDementous
09-28-2005, 09:58 PM
Well, I listened to all your advice and started modding away and already created three NPC's! Just one problem, however. On the .utc screen where you can edit the character's properties, when I click on 'INVENTORY' to give my NPC a set of items when I recruit him/her, it comes up with this message:
Object not set to an Instance of an object.
Or somethong like that. Holowan Lab people, please help a fellow modder.

Achilles
09-28-2005, 11:59 PM
Wrong forum. This is for modding tools. Try Holowan Labs (two forums up).

darth makaan
09-29-2005, 02:52 PM
mine works but nothing appears in the game

Det. Bart Lasiter
09-29-2005, 08:49 PM
Did you place the item into an inventory slot, or just in the inventory?

DarthDementous
10-02-2005, 11:31 AM
Can you please restate your question, jmac7142?

Fred Tetra
10-02-2005, 12:52 PM
Well, I listened to all your advice and started modding away and already created three NPC's! Just one problem, however. On the .utc screen where you can edit the character's properties, when I click on 'INVENTORY' to give my NPC a set of items when I recruit him/her, it comes up with this message:
Object not set to an Instance of an object.
Or somethong like that. Holowan Lab people, please help a fellow modder.

Please email a zipped copy of your UTC file to me at the address in the Kotor Tool readme.txt file and I'll take a look at it for you.