View Full Version : Siege error?

09-30-2005, 04:49 PM
Hmm, whenever I join any siege game, I get an error from the map. I did try more than one map, aswell. I'm not one of those idiots who tried one map seven times, and didn't realize it. I have the 1.1 patch, and now I'm just mindboggled here.

EDIT: I'm sure it's just that I do not have the maps simply, and if so, can you give me a link here and there to DL them? Thanks.

09-30-2005, 08:18 PM
Do you know what the names of the siege maps you saw were?

10-01-2005, 10:14 PM
And mb2 something or other.

10-01-2005, 11:39 PM
Well, you have to have the MB Mod to load the map. Also, make sure you don't have any crazy conflicting mods that could be preventing you from joining the server.

Also, it would be very useful, if you would post the error message! :)

10-02-2005, 02:52 AM
Ohhhh, btw, is it the max_cvar error?

10-02-2005, 09:46 AM
End of message.
That's all I saw after I attempted to join.

10-02-2005, 02:25 PM
Usually means your using an illegal copy of the game.

10-02-2005, 04:35 PM
Or you tried to use a no-cd patch.

10-02-2005, 05:08 PM
it can also happen when you try to join a server with a mod that has a required client side that you dont have or is of a incompatible version, which might make sense if you dont have the mbII mod.

if you have an illegal copy then you cant join any server at all, not just the siege ones

10-02-2005, 09:30 PM
Thats true... Incorrect code patterns... or something...

10-03-2005, 04:46 PM
Ohhhh, btw, is it the max_cvar error?
It normally means that you have too many cvars defined in your .cfg files.

10-03-2005, 04:51 PM
I don't have an illegal copy. I remember buying it a while ago, but I lost it, and just now found it.

10-05-2005, 07:08 PM
Hey Waffle007, your signature image is HUGE! Please reduce it to 80kb in size or smaller.. those are the rules!

The Parse Packet Entities error... are you using any mods or CD cracks? If you're not, let us know!

10-05-2005, 11:07 PM
And mb2 something or other.
Well, mp/siege_hoth is a basejka map - so that server should've been running basejka I guess. Just make sure you are not accidentally joining MBII servers - if you try joining those without having the mod installed, it's very likely that the error you mentioned will pop up ;)

Unfortunately, MBII servers show up as Siege ones in the ingame browser so it's quite easy to accidentally join a MBII one (especially since there are more servers running MBII than ones running Siege - according to ASE at least). You can tell them apart by the map names - the Siege servers will run maps starting with "mp/siege_" whereas the MBII ones won't.

Other than that, the most common reasons for this error usually are either a pirated copy of the game or using a no-CD crack (as was already mentioned).