PDA

View Full Version : Siege error?


Waffle007
09-30-2005, 03:49 PM
Hmm, whenever I join any siege game, I get an error from the map. I did try more than one map, aswell. I'm not one of those idiots who tried one map seven times, and didn't realize it. I have the 1.1 patch, and now I'm just mindboggled here.

EDIT: I'm sure it's just that I do not have the maps simply, and if so, can you give me a link here and there to DL them? Thanks.

Tinny
09-30-2005, 07:18 PM
Do you know what the names of the siege maps you saw were?

Waffle007
10-01-2005, 09:14 PM
MB/SIEGE_HOTH
And mb2 something or other.

shukrallah
10-01-2005, 10:39 PM
Well, you have to have the MB Mod to load the map. Also, make sure you don't have any crazy conflicting mods that could be preventing you from joining the server.

Also, it would be very useful, if you would post the error message! :)

Tinny
10-02-2005, 01:52 AM
Ohhhh, btw, is it the max_cvar error?

Waffle007
10-02-2005, 08:46 AM
CL_ParsePacketEntities:
End of message.
That's all I saw after I attempted to join.

shukrallah
10-02-2005, 01:25 PM
Usually means your using an illegal copy of the game.

Tinny
10-02-2005, 03:35 PM
Or you tried to use a no-cd patch.

thehomicidalegg
10-02-2005, 04:08 PM
it can also happen when you try to join a server with a mod that has a required client side that you dont have or is of a incompatible version, which might make sense if you dont have the mbII mod.

if you have an illegal copy then you cant join any server at all, not just the siege ones

shukrallah
10-02-2005, 08:30 PM
Thats true... Incorrect code patterns... or something...

razorace
10-03-2005, 03:46 PM
Ohhhh, btw, is it the max_cvar error?
It normally means that you have too many cvars defined in your .cfg files.

Waffle007
10-03-2005, 03:51 PM
I don't have an illegal copy. I remember buying it a while ago, but I lost it, and just now found it.

Kurgan
10-05-2005, 06:08 PM
Hey Waffle007, your signature image is HUGE! Please reduce it to 80kb in size or smaller.. those are the rules!

The Parse Packet Entities error... are you using any mods or CD cracks? If you're not, let us know!

CerberuS_21
10-05-2005, 10:07 PM
MB/SIEGE_HOTH
And mb2 something or other.
Well, mp/siege_hoth is a basejka map - so that server should've been running basejka I guess. Just make sure you are not accidentally joining MBII servers - if you try joining those without having the mod installed, it's very likely that the error you mentioned will pop up ;)

Unfortunately, MBII servers show up as Siege ones in the ingame browser so it's quite easy to accidentally join a MBII one (especially since there are more servers running MBII than ones running Siege - according to ASE at least). You can tell them apart by the map names - the Siege servers will run maps starting with "mp/siege_" whereas the MBII ones won't.

Other than that, the most common reasons for this error usually are either a pirated copy of the game or using a no-CD crack (as was already mentioned).