PDA

View Full Version : Help with linking modules together


Coola
10-02-2005, 06:55 AM
Hi! Im kinda a noob when it comes to modding KOTOR TSL. I really need help with this. I'm trying to connect the first korriban module to the second korriban module. I've done everything that this tutorial is telling me but when i goto the second area it looks exactly like it would if your playing the normal game, with Darth Sion in the cutscene, sith assasians and everything. I tried deleting all the creatures from the .GIT module file but they still exist.

Thank you in advance

TheOssusKeeper
10-02-2005, 07:02 AM
not really sure about that, i've never done anything like this yet but there are a few here that have...

Welcome to the forum, hope you find/get the help you need... :)

stoffe
10-02-2005, 07:38 AM
Hi! Im kinda a noob when it comes to modding KOTOR TSL. I really need help with this. I'm trying to connect the first korriban module to the second korriban module. I've done everything that this tutorial is telling me but when i goto the second area it looks exactly like it would if your playing the normal game, with Darth Sion in the cutscene, sith assasians and everything. I tried deleting all the creatures from the .GIT module file but they still exist.


Make sure you use a savegame from before entering any of the involved areas when testing. If you have already been to an area, the game will load the area information from the savegame instead of the MOD file, and none of your changes to the area information will appear in-game.

If this is not the problem, have you renamed your modified module to something else, and have you changed the destination module in the Academy door transition to point to your new module instead? If you console warp to your new area, will it still look the same?

Coola
10-03-2005, 03:23 AM
I changed the link to module thing to point at my other one, still no luck. If you could post a link to a tutorial or something it would be really help full.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-03-2005, 03:27 AM
Aren't you able to just start a new game and warp to the module?

Coola
10-03-2005, 03:40 AM
do i have to rename the module files to something else? is it because their the same names as the original?

RedHawke
10-03-2005, 04:58 AM
^^^^
Always name your modules uniquely...

Coola
10-03-2005, 05:13 AM
thanks i'll try it out