PDA

View Full Version : Can Citadel be replaced with stars?


REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-03-2005, 01:27 AM
I want to use the citadel's docking bay as a hangar in the ship, but the problem is that you can look out the bay and see the spacestation,
is there a way to remove the station and replace it with a stellar view that is more fitting for a ships hangar?

T7nowhere
10-03-2005, 02:33 AM
No.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-03-2005, 03:05 AM
WHY?

And could there be some way to disguise it, or reskin it with star camoflage?
or is it completely innaccessable?

Archon II
10-03-2005, 11:28 AM
This is how modules work: You have one giant one you are used to playing, when in fact, there are like 10 different .mdl and .mdx files working at once. They're just all put together using .git files and whatnot. Now, you can edit parts, but like we've said, they'd turn out black. What you could try doing is editing the skybox itself, finding out the texture it uses, and then finding the texture and editing it to look like stars. But the problem is that there is geometry used as a back drop too huh? You could try editing the .git file to say not to use a certain .mdl or .mdx file... I check for you...

T7nowhere
10-03-2005, 02:02 PM
^^^ LOL right, serves me right for throwing out the easy answer, I forgot that you could remove sections in the .are. If you remove the model reference for 201tel15 in the rooms tree, and then edit 201tel.lyt to also remove 201tel15 it should do the trick. No guarantee though.

Oh and the skybox for this module is a little different in that its a sphere and is already textured with stars, but is also has a plane intersecting through the middle with a texture of Telos. If you make that textures Alpha channel all black it should eliminate that problem. You will have to hex edit the texture reference though, don't use mdlops to do it.

Well anyway what you will have to do is extract the "skybox" hex edit the planets texture reference and then rename the model to something unique. Then edit the .are to replace the default skybox with your new hex edited one, and then do the same for the 201tel.lyt.

The next step is to extract the 201tel15 lightmaps and ( you may have to extract the 201tel.vis. if this step is nessesary then you may have to extract and rename all the models used in that module. Sorry its been a year since I last hex edited an entire module) So that your hex edited model is not all black. Without the lightmaps the model will be completely black( not sure if you knew about that Archon II)

Edit: now that I think about it, I think it may be nesssary to rename all the models, but think of it this way if you only want to use one hanger then thats all you will need.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-05-2005, 12:45 AM
WOW!!!?

I'll probably figure out how to do pretty much everything else before I actually figure that out,
but thanks:D

As long as it's possible:)

But I had a discussion in the main mod thread about the less-technical side and...
what if I wanted to keep the station as part of the ships external structure,
but still get rid of the planet and (SOME) of the traffic?