PDA

View Full Version : THe old Mandalore?


Lando Griffin
10-03-2005, 10:38 AM
I looked at the movie in the begining of the game, where a bunch of stuff happens, the intro. Anyway i saw Mandalore in the intro and he looked different. He was a lot more shiny then the one we have now. If you have not seen him , the watch the movie in the movie section. Its the first movie. Is their any way to make the mandalore as shiny as he was in the video?

The_Maker
10-03-2005, 07:12 PM
That was the "beta Mandalore" if you look there are also some left over heads and a really odd looking atton head in the clip as well =/

The Xbox version however is more up to date but the PC version is older. Dunno why though seeing as how the PC version was released AFTER the Xbox version...

*meh*

Anyhow, about the "shinyness", I believe it would be possible but you would need to edit the alpha channels of the mandalore tga and since my PS version is so ancient it cannot do that I am afraid I cannot be of much help :(

REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-03-2005, 07:24 PM
Gimp is supposed to edit Alphas, I just haven't been able to do it.
Everyone always tells me it's easy though.

Lando Griffin
10-03-2005, 09:46 PM
same i use gimp and i dont know how to edit the alpha channels either.

svösh
10-04-2005, 12:17 AM
Sorry I can’t help out with gimp stuff, but

@ The_Maker every version of PS can make alpha channels as far back as version 2

I did this for someone else it shows you where to access your channels
http://svoshsphotos.fotopic.net/p7809206.html
First make sure your channels palette is visible,if not go to
menu > windows > channels it’s generally grouped with layers and paths tabs
in the same palette.

To see a fast alpha make a selection, go to menu > selection > save selection
give it a name in the dialogue box and hit ok

Go to the channels tab to the right of layers, and click your named channel.

With one build I believe it was 5 they inverted the alpha, so to make sections
shine what is white would be transparent, but in 6 they flipped it back to normal,
so black is transparent in varying degrees of the tone used in the alpha.

If you have PS 7 the targa file export is bugged and will not save .tga’s with alpha ,
Here is the fix for anyone who needs it
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/thankyou.jsp?ftpID=1544&fileID=1478

Hope this helps

svösh

The_Maker
10-04-2005, 12:57 AM
Well unless there is some special trick behind getting Photoshop 5.0 to do alpha's I am pretty sure I am correct. :(

http://img390.imageshack.us/img390/2506/noalpha9ue.th.jpg (http://img390.imageshack.us/my.php?image=noalpha9ue.jpg)
And I don't have the save selection option either. I went to Preferences under File and enabled alpha channels (which said needed hardware support) but nothing happend

ChAiNz.2da
10-04-2005, 09:14 AM
I believe that LE (limited edition) is a 24bit application. But, I'd check to make sure that your mode is set to RGB nonetheless...

Image > Mode > RGB Color

Also, the quick trick is to click the "create new channel" button to the lower right of the Channels Palette, it should create one (new channel) and name it "Alpha 1"...

**note - this feature is only available if you have an image opened (can be blank or new) ;)

svösh
10-04-2005, 03:53 PM
Well unless there is some special trick behind getting Photoshop 5.0 to do alpha's I am pretty sure I am correct. :(
You got me there ;) , but I was referring to the full builds of PS not PS SE, also known as Photoshop Elements. PS SE is like Acdsee Foto Canvas useful for touchups and playing with digital photos but that’s about it. Unfortunately it’s very limited.

svösh

The_Maker
10-04-2005, 03:59 PM
Yeah, it figures since I got it free with a digital camera I am not surprised it is so limited.

Thanks for the help anyhow :(