PDA

View Full Version : Slight problem concerning starting class


Darth Yom
10-04-2005, 11:23 PM
When ever I go to start a new game, it wont let me choose my class. It puts me as a Jedi Guardian. I want to be a Jedi Consular though so my Force Powers increase more rapidly then my feats. I tried focusing my starting attributes into Wisdom and what not, but it still puts me as a Jedi Guardian. Any help?

RedHawke
10-05-2005, 12:10 AM
How exactly are you starting the game?

There are 6 images on the character select screen 3 Male, and 3 Female, 1 set for each class, click on the one you want to be and then select either quick character or custom character this allows you to then choose your head and etc. :D

ChAiNz.2da
10-05-2005, 09:15 AM
Are you perchance using a "Padawan Mod"? One that let's you start out as a Jedi?

Depending on the 'base' class you choose, it (certain mods) will pre-choose your Jedi Class...

I've always liked Grif's Padawan Mod as it'll let you choose the Jedi class no matter what 'base' class you choose...

http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/7808.html

p.s. This is assuming it's for KotOR I...

Darth Yom
10-05-2005, 06:44 PM
No its Kotor 2. Is this the wrong thread? If so, Im sorry. But thanks for clearing that up, I didnt think about the first three characters to choose from. Im gonna go try that now

JediKnight707
10-05-2005, 08:00 PM
This is the right thread for this kinda stuff, and do what RedHawke says :)