PDA

View Full Version : Do I need the cd?


melord
10-05-2005, 03:57 AM
I hate having to put the cd in the drive every time, is there any way of getting around this? I found this thread in the Jedi Knight/MOTS forum:

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151934 (http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=151934)

Is there any similarities?


Thanks

shukrallah
10-05-2005, 05:48 PM
Well, you could get a NOCD Crack, but thats not supported. Plus, only cool people use CDz. So yeah, just use the CD.

melord
10-06-2005, 12:55 PM
lol "Only cool people use CD's"



Hey the cool name is Compacto Discos okay! You are so behind the times my friend. :blast5:

Seriously I would download a NOCD crack but you never know what your getting.

Come on people gimme some suggestions!

shukrallah
10-06-2005, 04:29 PM
Well, I don't think there is any other way to get this game to work without a CD...

If I play the same game a lot, I just leave the game in the CD drive all the time, even when the PC is off. I've left CDs in the drive for months at a time.

acdcfanbill
10-06-2005, 07:19 PM
copy the cd and put it in a new cd drive dedicated to JA :p

shukrallah
10-06-2005, 09:44 PM
Well, you wouldn't need to copy it, just throw a new CD drive in and leave the disk in......... forever.

BTW, its JKII!!!!!

Kurgan
10-06-2005, 10:54 PM
Isn't there some program called Daemon Tools that lets you "mount" a disc image?

Of course you have to make a disk image, and for all I know it breaks support with single player.. but anyway, it's something you could try, since some people swear by it. Good luck!

acdcfanbill
10-12-2005, 11:14 PM
yes there are a bunch of programs that you can use to rip a CD and maintain its protection, especially on something this old. and as i recall, jk2 might not even have any. Alcohol 120% does very well for me, it will mount CD Images as well, but Deamon Tools mounts images for free, it doesnt rip them however.