PDA

View Full Version : PC HELP!!!


BongoBob
10-06-2005, 09:20 PM
I'm helping my cousin install a new processor and a new hard drive in her e-Machines W2040. We're upgrading from a 2000+ socket a cpu to a 2800+. The problem is, it is reading it at the same speed as the other processor, and even worse, it isn't reading it as an amd processor. We're trying to find out the mobo so we can upgrade it's bios, and if that doesn't solve it, we're gonna have serious problems. The other thing is, she ordered a SATA hard drive. Being the retard I am, I listened to some dips*** that said all I need is the power adapter. Of course, it requires a different connection to the mobo. Is there a way out of this, will newegg let us return it, or are we SOL on it?

Thanks in advance for any help, this is a real pain in the ass.

shukrallah
10-06-2005, 09:38 PM
Yeah, the bios is just too old to read the new processor. A new bios, or a new MB should solve the problem. But then it gets more technical, because you have make sure its compatible with everything, vid cards, power supplies, RAM, etc...

Sometimes its best to just buy a new PC.

Also, one thing you might want to look into before buying a new MB is a BIOS UPGRADE. Sometimes manufacturers release BIOS Upgrades you can download and install. It might be all you need. In the mean time, the processor should run at the old speed... (hey, at least it works!)

EDIT: You may be able to return it. I havn't bought from NewEgg before.

BongoBob
10-06-2005, 09:53 PM
How do I check the BIOS version?

shukrallah
10-06-2005, 10:14 PM
Sorry about the PM--- I found your answere--- just did a web search:

http://searchwinsystems.techtarget.com/tip/1,289483,sid68_gci911516,00.html

EDIT: I found my BIOS, and Update. It was an Intel BIOS. Took me a while to figure out which was the BIOS number- its listed as SYSTEM MODEL in the System Information window (Start/all programs/accessories/systemt tools/system iinformation.exe)

Since mine was Intel (maybe yours is too) I went to Intel's site and typed in the system model number, and it came up with an update.

Anyways, really quick I want to say- I am not sure if this will get your new processor to work correctly, but its worth a shot, right? I mean, if it does then you'ved saved some cash, if not, then... well, you just wasted a little time. (you know, like some video card drivers can get some new games to run, that wouldn't run with old drivers)

Hope it works for you!

BongoBob
10-06-2005, 10:41 PM
Thanks. I gotta go pick someone up, and we're gonna stop by a comp usa to see what they have there for adapters for the hd problem.

Bbl.

RoxStar
10-07-2005, 09:49 PM
I had that problem with my 2100+ reading at a 1700+. To fix it I had to change a setting on one of the motherboard's jumpers.

shukrallah
10-07-2005, 10:27 PM
What jumpers? Any more specific information you can provide, would probably help him out a bit! ;)

RoxStar
10-07-2005, 10:36 PM
Its called the front side bus jumper setting. I had to set it so the new front side bus matched the one that the cpu runs on. Probably a bit different from your mobo, as mine sucks.

manoman81
10-10-2005, 12:21 PM
Hopefully I'm not too late with this.

First thing, if it's an emachine, buy a new computer all together. Had one, it sucked bad. They are not exactly designed to be upgraded.

I got an AMD 2800 roughly a year ago. I had the same problem. After you update your bios, there should be a setting in the bios program to change the front side bus speed. I don't know what you've got, so you'll just have to change it and reboot to see if processor is up to speed. Otherwise, the processor was is great and I have no complaints about it. Hope that helps.

Edit: Sorry. I just saw that RoxStar said everything I just did....

shukrallah
10-10-2005, 03:34 PM
I've got an emachine... works out good for me. A lot of people have problems with them, but mine is fine...

acdcfanbill
10-12-2005, 11:48 PM
must be some kind of premade crap mobo if you cant select the FSB via the bios :s

BongoBob
10-13-2005, 08:31 PM
Premade crap mobo = emachines

BongoBob
10-13-2005, 08:45 PM
well if the updated bios won't let me change them, then I am gonna use a proggie to do it. Do you know of any that work?

acdcfanbill
10-14-2005, 12:56 AM
bios is the 'prog' that does it ;)

i've never boughten a computer system before so i have no idea how badly emachines have goofed it up ;)

Tyrion
10-14-2005, 01:21 AM
well if the updated bios won't let me change them, then I am gonna use a proggie to do it. Do you know of any that work?

Yeah, if you can't get the bios to do it then you have a problem.

Some older motherboards can't handle higher fsb...how old is her emachine?

BongoBob
10-14-2005, 09:05 AM
not too old, 2 years at least

I wish she didn't have to work so much, I could get you guys more info. I'm going over there saturday though, so once I get a full on time, then I'll let you know when I'll be on.

shukrallah
10-14-2005, 11:36 PM
Well, you should at least be able to get into the BIOS... although my emachine doesn't tell me the button to press (it can vary on different computers, I've seens "del" "F2" "F10" etc...) but on the same note, I havn't needed to get into it.

The whole purpose of an emachine is to provide decent working machines for people. Average people who probably won't upgrade there comps. (I didn't know that when I grabbed mine, fortunatly, all I need is a new vid card, and maybe a little extra RAM, but 512 is good enough right now)

If its only 2 years old, do you really need to upgrade the Processor? Remember, theres really no difference in a hundred mhz... (IE you won't notice anything significant going from 2.0 ghz to 2.2 ghz or something...)

If you really can't get into the BIOS to change things you will need a new motherboard I think... :-\ I take it the upgrade didn't help?

BongoBob
10-15-2005, 11:59 PM
I'm going over there tomarrow to look at it and tinker with it some more.

She went from a 2000+ to a 2800+, that's a big diff right there ;)

I'll get all to info tomarrow.