PDA

View Full Version : Play in window mode


model359
10-07-2005, 11:41 AM
I lost my hard drive and had to re-install from scratch. Before the re-install, all I would do is change the FullScreen=0 in the .ini file to play in a window. That function no longer works with the new install.

Is there something I am missing?

thanks

ChAiNz.2da
10-07-2005, 02:55 PM
There's 2 different "Fullscreen=0" lines... make sure you've changed both of them...

one under the [Display Options] header.. and one under the [Graphics Options] header :)

You can also add this line:

AllowWindowedMode=1

beneath the [Graphics Options] header and then you'll be able to toggle Full Screen/Windowed mode by using the Alt+Enter keystroke

model359
10-07-2005, 03:50 PM
No luck... hmmm I had both set when I posted. Strange. It worked before my harddrive was formated...

[Display Options]
FullScreen=0
AllowWindowedMode=1
Disable Movies=0
Disable Intro Movies=0
Sort Modules=1
Width=640
Height=480
BitsPerPixels=32
RefreshRate=60

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=85
Number 3D Voices=8
Number 2D Voices=64
2D3D Bias=1.50
EAX=2
Sound Init=0
Disable Sound=0
Force Software=0

[Graphics Options]
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=1
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=0
AllowSoftShadows=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=1024
Height=768
V-Sync=1
Texture Quality=2
Anti Aliasing=0

ChAiNz.2da
10-07-2005, 03:53 PM
Try the "AllowWindowedMode=1" option.. but place it under the [Graphics Options] header rather than the [Display Options] header...

model359
10-07-2005, 07:59 PM
That did the trick!

Once again, THANKS