PDA

View Full Version : KOTOR 1 - Cutscene won't start.


ZeroX2
10-07-2005, 12:24 PM
So I've been playing the game fine, until I got up to the water world. After completing my objective in the base there, I went up the lift, and quicksaved after the next area loaded. The cutscene then played as normal. However, when I reloaded my save, the NPCs just stand there, doing nothing. I can't re-activate the cutscene, and my last save was hours back. So, anyway I can fix this without replaying it all? Thanks.

By water world, I mean Manaan, of course. This happened after retrieving the Data Module from the Sith base.

Darth333
10-07-2005, 12:54 PM
Try going back to the previous area and re-enter this area. K1 often uses triggers that are located at specific points on the map. If it doesn't work, I could check it this evening.

ZeroX2
10-07-2005, 01:21 PM
I tried that. =/ I also tried to leave via the other exit, but it's been blocked off to force you to leave through the main exit.

Darth333
10-07-2005, 01:26 PM
Don't you have an auto save somewhere?

ZeroX2
10-07-2005, 02:09 PM
Yeah, from when I went back down to the base after the cutscene messed up - so that save doesn't work either. >_<

Darth333
10-07-2005, 03:33 PM
Can you just tell me which cutscene is it: the one with Roland wand or the one with the selkath arresting you? I'll check the requirements tonight.

ZeroX2
10-07-2005, 03:37 PM
The Selkath.

Det. Bart Lasiter
10-07-2005, 05:01 PM
That sort of thing happens sometimes, where an NPC has other actions in their queue, and start being stubborn or walk into another object... Foolish Selkath :p

Darth333
10-08-2005, 09:01 AM
Try setting these Global Booleans to TRUE with KSE:
MAN_HRAKERT_START= TRUE
MAN_STARMAP_FOUND=TRUE

You can get KSE on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

ZeroX2
10-08-2005, 09:45 AM
Didn't work. =/

Is that for the right cutscene? I haven't found the Star Map yet.

ZeroX2
10-10-2005, 12:36 PM
I still can't get it to work. >_<

The Doctor
10-10-2005, 01:00 PM
Try starting a new game. I always have to do that when a glitch like this happens, then I play that game again a few weeks later and it works fine. Also try rebooting your PC. It might just be tired:D

ZeroX2
10-10-2005, 03:48 PM
Also try rebooting your PC. It might just be tired:D
I got this problem three days ago, and so I have shut down my PC several times since. >_>