PDA

View Full Version : Lag


Moseman872
10-17-2005, 07:38 PM
I'm kinda annoyed, everytime I'm outside on Dantooine the computer lags up. I turn down the graphics but it doesn't help much. What else can I do.

spinkle
10-17-2005, 07:57 PM
turn off grass and shadows

Achilles
10-17-2005, 08:05 PM
There's a graphics setting you can change in your swkotor.ini file that should help. I think you have to add the line DisabeVertexBuffer = 1 or something like that. It's a common fix so a search on the Bioware TS forum should yeild the exact line.

If you can't find it, let me know and I'll post the correct info when I get home.

JediKnight707
10-17-2005, 10:04 PM
It lags for me to, but I just keep walking and it stops (though I go like 80 feet ahead)

Achilles
10-17-2005, 11:13 PM
Duh! I should've known that stingerhs would have it posted in The Workbench. Try step #2 in the this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144109) thread. It talks about TSL but it works for KotOR too.

and Jedi Knight 707: one movie clip or the other, dude. Having both in my periphery is making me a bit nauseous. TIA.

Moseman872
10-18-2005, 06:18 PM
Alright I've turned off the grass and shadows, and turned down the screen res. It still runs like a lady in a wheelchair and jumps like a kid playing hopskatch. :blast5:

Achilles
10-18-2005, 06:29 PM
*assumes that he must be on Moseman872's ignore list*

...and I don't suppose you tried the known fix that I linked to yet, have you?

Moseman872
10-18-2005, 07:58 PM
No your not on my ignore list! I don't think that stuff will help running the original KOTOR will it? :tank1:

The Doctor
10-18-2005, 08:41 PM
I had this problem, too. I always change the camera angle to the side so the computer doesn't have to display as much.

RobQel-Droma
10-18-2005, 09:28 PM
Me, I never had this problem. Of course, the time when I changed things was in the Undercity on Taris, where I said no grass, no shadows. I had also change the resolution to 800x600 with low graphics, and no movies. Say, does anyone know where I can watch the movies in KotOR I, like the dreams you have (Bastila fighting with Revan, Revan and Malak looking for Star Maps), and the flights through space? Because I have missed out on them, and have no clue what happens. It just shows my character thrasing around in my sleep, and then- nothing, just loads to the next area.

Achilles
10-18-2005, 10:16 PM
No your not on my ignore list! I don't think that stuff will help running the original KOTOR will it? :tank1:Yeah, pretty sure I said "It talks about TSL but it works for KotOR too" :p

DarthVandar205
10-19-2005, 05:30 PM
Dantooine is kind of buggy anyways and the best fix for it is to make sure your game is fully patched.

DarthVandar205
10-19-2005, 05:32 PM
Say, does anyone know where I can watch the movies in KotOR I, like the dreams you have (Bastila fighting with Revan, Revan and Malak looking for Star Maps), and the flights through space? Because I have missed out on them, and have no clue what happens. It just shows my character thrasing around in my sleep, and then- nothing, just loads to the next area.


Look in your movies folder in the KOTOR folder and there should be some bink files in there that you can play with a bink/smacker player that you can get online from the RAD video website. All 57 or so movies should be in there.

Moseman872
10-20-2005, 06:46 PM
Is the latest patch version 1.03? (or something like that)

Darth333
10-20-2005, 07:07 PM
Yes but even with that patch follow Achilles advise:
Try step #2 in the this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144109) thread. It talks about TSL but it works for KotOR too.It should fix the lag issue for both K1 and K2.

JediKnight707
11-07-2005, 03:05 AM
Duh! I should've known that stingerhs would have it posted in The Workbench. Try step #2 in the this (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=144109) thread. It talks about TSL but it works for KotOR too.

and Jedi Knight 707: one movie clip or the other, dude. Having both in my periphery is making me a bit nauseous. TIA.

I like(d) my sigs. But some mod. from the Jedi Knight forums removed them. :( Can't say I'm to pleased because now I don't have the link

The Doctor
11-07-2005, 04:33 PM
Is the latest patch version 1.03? (or something like that)
Yes.

EDIT: Never mind, I didn't read Darth333's post well enough. She answered already.

stingerhs
11-07-2005, 10:49 PM
^^^^
true, and since the problem has since been solved, i don't think its necessary to keep this thread alive..... :lock: