PDA

View Full Version : help with added missions


UcheBoche
05-21-2000, 02:59 AM
when I download some add-on missions that some one else made, such as the Porkins one and some missions from Ms. Talon's site, when I try to use them it freezes my computer! Why is that? I think I'm putting in the missions right but they won't work! Can some one help me?

------------------
"Oh, that's no problem! I was eating a bowl of alpha-bits this morning and a scientific formula appeared in my cereal!" -Edgar (The World Goes to Hell and It's All Locke's Fault)

Marril
05-21-2000, 04:35 PM
/me hates to sound like an idiot:

Well, that's the reason I don't use stuff like that. If you want my advice other than that, just uninstall them, re-download them and reinstall them. If the problem persists, just don't use them.

Kokeeno IOS
05-21-2000, 09:39 PM
I've been playing Jed Porkins missions and I hadn't any problems. Check configuration of your PC...

ViRGE
05-22-2000, 12:40 AM
Did you install the NCA 1.2 pack(A lot of Mrs. T's missions need the pack)?

Fondas
05-22-2000, 08:50 AM
Except the NCA patch, maybe your pc doesn't have enough memory to run the missions. Some of the add-on missions have higher required specs than the original game

------------------
The only place where success comes prior to work, is in a dictionary ! TZG+7