PDA

View Full Version : Automatically add specific bots?


ZeroX2
10-22-2005, 10:14 AM
I know you can use bot_minplayers to automatically add bots to the server when the total number of players drops under a set number - but is there any way to have this add specific bots? For example, if I wanted to have only Desann and Tavion bots join the game?

razorace
10-22-2005, 03:49 PM
hmmm, that's a tricky one. Maybe just remove all your extra mod botfiles and overwrite the basejka ones (by using a extra .pk3, never directly alter the asset pk3s) with blank files except for the ones you want?

-bLaSt
10-22-2005, 05:04 PM
If he creates a botfiles.pk3 with only the info from Tavion and Desann, and upload it to the base folder... only those bots should load.

I do it on my disruption instagib CTF server for custom bots (the foul-mouthed ba***rds).

ZeroX2
10-22-2005, 06:22 PM
Are you sure? Why would that stop the other bots from showing up? I'll try it in a bit anyway - thanks.

Edit: It didn't work. I made a botfiles.pk3 file with /scripts/ and /botfiles/ folders. Could I be doing something wrong?

riceplant
10-22-2005, 09:00 PM
Well, if all your new pk3 contained was a couple empty folders, then yes, you're doing something wrong.

shukrallah
10-22-2005, 09:09 PM
You have to include the Desann and Tavion files! ;)

ZeroX2
10-22-2005, 09:16 PM
Well, yeah, I did that of course. >_> I have the personality file under /botfiles and the bot script itself under /scripts.

shukrallah
10-22-2005, 09:22 PM
Hmmm... well. IDK... sorry man. I think Kurgan had only custom bots to load on his server. I could be wrong :-\

-bLaSt
10-23-2005, 12:22 AM
You need to have the .jkb files for desann and tavion in a folder called botfiles, zip this folder to a .zip file... then change the suffix to .pk3 instead of .zip.

The contents of this pk3 will supercede anything in the assets files.

razorace
10-23-2005, 12:40 AM
I think he's referring to exclusively loading D and V rather than simply using different bot files for D and V.

riceplant
10-23-2005, 06:45 AM
Which might work if you use blank (i.e. there, but empty) files for all other bots. Simply placing a couple of new bot files won't do it, unlike in JO.

-bLaSt
10-23-2005, 08:47 AM
[The contents of this pk3 will supercede anything in the assets files.]

Meaning the game WON'T see the other bots... hence they can not be loaded by maxbots.

ZeroX2
10-23-2005, 11:03 AM
You need to have the .jkb files for desann and tavion in a folder called botfiles, zip this folder to a .zip file... then change the suffix to .pk3 instead of .zip.

The contents of this pk3 will supercede anything in the assets files.
That's what I did. =/

-bLaSt
10-23-2005, 12:55 PM
oops... I'm sry, i left out an important part. You ALSO need to put in that botfiles.pk3 a file called bots.txt with the following:

{
name "Desann"
funname "Desann"
model Desann
color1 0
color2 0
saber1 "single_9"
saber2 "none"
personality /botfiles/Desann.jkb
}

{
name "Tavion"
funname "Tavion"
model Tavion
color1 0
color2 0
saber1 "single_9"
saber2 "none"
personality /botfiles/Tavion.jkb
}

I forget whether or not Desann and Tavion are capitalized in the original files so double check that. Also you can make the funname ANYTHING you want the bots to be named on the server. Configure their sabers and personality files.

What I entered here may not be exactly right for Desann and Tavion but it should get you going.

ZeroX2
10-23-2005, 01:18 PM
It still doesn't work. >_>

Kurgan
10-23-2005, 05:21 PM
Hmm, I always just did it manually. Create a cfg file where I kick the other bots and add specific bots by name. Then I bind that cfg file to a key.

Of course this was before OJP. I still add my own bots by name sometimes, I just don't try and remove the others completely forever... they still show up.

But good luck, that sounds like an interesting idea!

-bLaSt
10-23-2005, 07:01 PM
I'm doing this on my Disruption server. I have a botfiles with 5 custom bots and they are the ONLY bots that can spawn with maxbots.

ZeroX2
10-23-2005, 07:08 PM
Strange. What could I be doing wrong then? I now have a botfiles.pk3 file containing a /botfiles/ folder, which contains the .jkb file and the bots.txt file. I've tried moving the bots.txt file outside the /botfiles/ folder, and several other things. Nothing works. >_>

Kurgan
10-23-2005, 07:20 PM
-bLaSt, maybe just send him the file you're talking about (or one like it).

shukrallah
10-23-2005, 10:07 PM
oops... I'm sry, i left out an important part. You ALSO need to put in that botfiles.pk3 a file called bots.txt with the following:

{
name "Desann"
funname "Desann"
model Desann
color1 0
color2 0
saber1 "single_9"
saber2 "none"
personality /botfiles/Desann.jkb
}

{
name "Tavion"
funname "Tavion"
model Tavion
color1 0
color2 0
saber1 "single_9"
saber2 "none"
personality /botfiles/Tavion.jkb
}

I forget whether or not Desann and Tavion are capitalized in the original files so double check that. Also you can make the funname ANYTHING you want the bots to be named on the server. Configure their sabers and personality files.

What I entered here may not be exactly right for Desann and Tavion but it should get you going.


Sounds like it should work perfectly, given what I know about JKA. I mean, this way JKA only reads the new bots.txt file, which only contains tavion and desann...

-bLaSt
10-23-2005, 11:46 PM
If you want I'll post a link to my botfiles.pk3 but it's all custom models and skins. Maybe it will show you what you are doing wrong?

ZeroX2
10-24-2005, 09:30 AM
If you want I'll post a link to my botfiles.pk3 but it's all custom models and skins. Maybe it will show you what you are doing wrong?
Yeah, that would help. =)

-bLaSt
10-24-2005, 10:26 AM
Click me (http://www.clanusa.org/botfiles.pk3.zip)

ZeroX2
10-24-2005, 10:41 AM
Hmm. I just tried your one, and that's not working for me either. It can't be a problem with the pk3 setup. =/

-bLaSt
10-24-2005, 02:58 PM
in your server cfg file you have something like this?

seta bot_enable 1
seta bot_minplayers 6

This enables 6 bots that are autokicked as real people join

ZeroX2
10-24-2005, 04:11 PM
Yes, I have that. bot_minplayers is set to 4 on my server, and the bots are enabled.

-bLaSt
10-24-2005, 08:05 PM
That's wierd... the botfiles.pk3 and those 2 lines are the only things I'm doing to get ONLY my bots.