PDA

View Full Version : JA patch


StaffSaberist
10-23-2005, 12:36 AM
What's the latest patch, and where can I find it? I have 1.0, right now.

riceplant
10-23-2005, 06:43 AM
Check the sticky. The latest patch is 1.01. You really should check other threads (esp. stickies) before posting.

StaffSaberist
10-23-2005, 12:04 PM
Oops. Sorry. If you delete your post, I'll delete the rest of this thread for you. ;)

Kurgan
10-23-2005, 05:26 PM
Although 1.01 is the latest and only official patch (available from LucasArts.com and many other sites), OJP Basic Mod is a fan made and sometimes considered unofficial patch for JA. Try it out here! (http://strategy.jediknight.net/jka/downloads.shtml)

Note that of course you can use this to host and people joinining won't need the mod, but using the client version while on the server lets you get the most out of it. ;)

StaffSaberist
10-23-2005, 05:59 PM
Downloading now... I missed Jedi Master! OK, extracted. Cool! Now, if I could just find an RGB saber mod...

Kurgan
10-23-2005, 06:02 PM
OJP Basic already includes RGB sabers...

StaffSaberist
10-23-2005, 07:31 PM
Well, I couldn't find the RGB setup thing in Profile. I found it while playing the game inbetween lives. BTW, CO-OP has no bot support, it seems. :( Ever try playing the Rift as a co-op and having 8 people just stuck there? I git sabered 8 times before escaping.

Kurgan
10-23-2005, 09:13 PM
The RGB saber thing is there, trust me. See the words "RGB"? Click on them and there you go! You need to load the mod first in order for it to appear in the menu properly (that means run the mod, not just have it in your /base/ folder, though apparently some people need to do both for it to work, don't ask me why).

In CooP you fight the AI NPC's, not bots! CooP is still preliminary and has very many bugs, so if you got stuck I sympathize.

The best way to play Coop is with a small number of people and have them stick together. If people go running off doing their own thing it can cause problems like this. Sadly, since there is no map, it helps to know how the level plays at normally before you play it with friends.

StaffSaberist
10-23-2005, 09:36 PM
Hey, I didn't fight them, they attacked me! I provoked nothing; it was just like FFA. On the Rift, I spawned 8 bots, and before I got to leave, there were 8 copies of my CORPSE on the ground. Also, FYI, the title for Jedi Master and COOP is missing. Looks good, but needs some work. :)

shukrallah
10-23-2005, 09:53 PM
Yeah, I guess RazorAce will add those titles in when he can :)

Kurgan
10-24-2005, 02:48 AM
The titles only matter if you're launching a server (or solo game) from the in-game menus. Yeah, it sucks, but if you run a dedicated server, you'll never see that, since you'll be using cfg files (right? RIGHT?!). ;)

StaffSaberist
10-24-2005, 10:12 AM
Well, considering I have no servers other than Raven's, yes, it matters, 'cause it's not too fun watching Bots go at each other. And what I mean by 'titles' is when you are setting up the game, and you pick the gametype, like Team FFA, etc. The Jedi Master and Co-Op titles are missing.

Hope it helps. :D

Kurgan
10-24-2005, 05:29 PM
Well, considering I have no servers other than Raven's, yes, it matters, 'cause it's not too fun watching Bots go at each other. And what I mean by 'titles' is when you are setting up the game, and you pick the gametype, like Team FFA, etc. The Jedi Master and Co-Op titles are missing.

Hope it helps. :D

Well, first off if the titles are just missing, they should still work. But I will say that you're probably missing out on two of Raven's own files:

Jedi Academy Linux Server v1.011 (http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=242) and Jedi Academy WinDED v1.011 (http://www.lucasfiles.com/?s=&action=file&id=241)

Since you probably are just hosting your own game to play on your own computer, you would use the windows one to host a dedicated server and then join it. Now if you're really serious about hosting a fast server for others, you will want to either setup your Linux box or rent one from a server provider (such as EscapedTurkey.com) like we do.

You'll want to checked out the Dedicated Server forum (http://www.lucasforums.com/forumdisplay.php?f=334) as well for (rcon = remote control admin) commands.

Did you know that you don't have to use the menu in order to setup a server? You can do all the commands through a cfg file or through the console. You don't have to use the options that are in the menu (which are rather limited)! ;)

There's a whole world out there of customization just waiting for you. The menu is helpful for beginners, but it's not the end-all, be-all, and that's why, despite the lack of titles being annoying, I'm not too surprised that Razor hasn't focused much time on it lately.

StaffSaberist
10-24-2005, 06:15 PM
Well, I am a minor, so I don't have enough cash to rent a server. So, yeah, I'm like the thousands of other good saberists without access to anything better than bots. :/ anyway, I'll check out the WinDED, 'cause I don't have Linux, just Windows.

Kurgan
10-24-2005, 06:22 PM
Hey, you're always welcome at Meatgrinder, but I will admit we don't spend a whole lot of time dueling...

razorace
10-25-2005, 05:52 PM
Good god. I could have sworn that I've fixed the CoOp/JediMaster bug like 5 times now. It should be working in the lastest beta.

Same applies to bots in CoOp, however, most of the maps won't have the nessicary bot waypoints so they'd be pretty useless for the most part.