PDA

View Full Version : Networking Problems


Ladyhawk
08-05-2000, 04:06 AM
Hi,

The below details a problem I've had trying to get X-Wing
Alliance to work over LAN. If you have the answer, please let me
know.

LH

************************************************** ********************
To LucasArts Customer Support:

Hello Again,


I did try to install version 1.0 on two of the computers, but the
problem is still there. Can you help?


Hello,

I've narrowed the problem down to one computer that the others
don't seemto like to talk to, at least in X-Wing Alliance. I made
sure all the computers were running DirectX 7.0a, then uninstalled and
reinstalled X-Wing Alliance on the offending computer, but the problem
persists. Do you have any other ideas before I bust all the computers
back to version 1.0?

LH

LucasArts Technical Support wrote:

> Hi Laura,
>
> Thank you for your message.
>
> Unfortunately, the older patch is no longer available. I would make sure
> each system has the same Version of DirectX, which would be DirectX 7.0a
> (you mentioned DirectX 7). Have you tried playing X-Wing Alliance
> Multiplayer without the patch installed?
>
> Jason / LucasArts Entertainment Company LLC
>

>
> Below is the result of a request for tech help from the web. It was
> submitted by Laura (ladyhawk@inreach.com) on 8/4/00 11:57:44 AM
>
> ----------------------------
>
> PLATFORM: PC/IBM and compatibles
>
> MEDIA: CD-ROM
>
> LANGUAGE: English
>
> COUNTRY: USA
>
> NATURE OF THE PROBLEM: Network
>
> PROBLEM: Hello,
>
> I am suddenly having problems getting X-Wing Alliance to work in
> multiplayer.
> Everyone in the game keeps getting that annoying little blue box that
> tells of
> connection problems while in the game. Over the LAN I've tried every
> combination
> of IPX and TCP, "yes" and "no" to the internet, normal and low update and
> still
> the problem persists. I even tried a direct modem game between two of the
> computers and the problem was evident there as well. All the computers
> are
> running version 2.02 and have DirectX 7 installed. There are no problems
> playing most other games via LAN by either IPX or TCP/IP.
>
> I had this problem once before (pre-LAN) and the problem was that the same
> version was not installed on the computers. Once I made sure each
> computer
> was running the same version, the problem (via modem) cleared up. That is
> not the case here since all computers are running the same version. The
> problem
> seems to have appeared when I installed version 2.02. Is the patch before
> 2.02
> available for download?
>
> MANUFACTURER: IBM Clone
>
> PROCESSOR: Celeron
>
> PROCESSOR SPEED: 550 MHz
>
> RAM: 128 MB
>
> OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 98
>
> DVD/CD-ROM: Acer Unknown
>
> CD-ROM SPEED: 4X
>
> SOUND CARD: Creative Labs Sound Blaster AWE64 Value
>
> VIDEO CARD: Unknown
>
> 3D ACCELERATOR: 3DFX Voodoo2 SLI
>
> MODEM: US Robotics Other - 56
>
> JOYSTICK: Microsoft Sidewinder Pro 3-D
>
> OTHER HARDWARE: Primary Video Card: Aopen PG128
> Toshiba 32X CD-ROM plus Acer CRW620 6A
> Logitech Mouse Man 3-Button
> 21-inch Iiyama Vision Master Pro 501 monitor
>
> WINDOWS PRE-INSTALLED: No
>
> LAPTOP: No
>
> DISPLAY 1: No
>
> DISPLAY 1 VERSION: 4.11.01.5001
>
> DISPLAY 2: No
>
> DISPLAY 2 VERSION: 4.11.01.1151
>
> SOUND: Yes
>
> SOUND VERSION: 4.38.00.0016
>
> CONFIG.SYS:
>
> AUTOEXEC.BAT:
>
> DOSSTART.BAT:
>
> PHONE:
>
> ----------------------------
> HTTP_USER_AGENT: Mozilla/4.7 [en] (Win98; U)


--

|_ /\ |) `/ |-| /\ \/\/ |<

--

Macs are okay if you like both programs they'll run.
My sole reason for living is to collect enough AOL CD's for a
skeet-shooting
session.

************************************************** *

Ladyhawk's Aerie: http://home.inreach.com/ladyhawk/
Configuring the Sidewinder 3D Pro for Descent: http://home.inreach.com/ladyhawk/descent.html#sidewinder
Ladyhawk's ICQ Number: 2303996 (Internet E-Mail Preferred)
Ladyhawk Sings: http://www.geocities.com/Broadway/Wing/9147/


************************************************** *
Macs are okay if you like both programs they'll run.
My sole reason for living is to collect enough AOL CD's for a skeet-shooting session.

************************************************** *

Ladyhawk's Aerie: http://home.inreach.com/ladyhawk/
Configuring the Sidewinder 3D Pro for Descent: http://home.inreach.com/ladyhawk/descent.html#sidewinder
Ladyhawk's ICQ Number: 2303996 (Internet E-Mail Preferred)

Cid_MCDP
08-11-2000, 07:21 AM
ok, do you have any network problems with your machines in general? i don't mean to insult, but are you running a peer to peer, NT, or what here? you mention that you tried TCP/IP, IPX, and internet settings. well, the internet settings are not going to make a LAN game work. i'd first narrow down whether or not its xwing or your network. check for collisions on your hub or switch and then make sure all of your computers have either TCP/IP or IPX on them, depending on the one you'd rather use (i'd suggest TCP/IP). can you play any other games over your lan? i notice that you've got celeron 500's. are all of your machines like the one you descibed?

------------------
Come get some @ www.mcdp.net (http://www.mcdp.net)

pirate
02-24-2006, 07:07 PM
lol i have the exact same problem only six years later

Gilgamesh2005
10-03-2007, 04:34 PM
lol i have the exact same problem only six years later
Did u solve the problem? I cant get my computers working each other )I have a wireless net using a router... can u help me?

Wildstar
10-03-2007, 08:55 PM
Gilgamesh

I suggest using TCP/IP protocol and forwarding TCP port 6073 and UDP ports 2300-2400 in your router. The router can be configured through a web browser, so check your router's documentation.

Gilgamesh2005
10-04-2007, 09:30 AM
Im goin to try it asap... in the meanwhile I tried installing XWA on 2 comp in my office... I seemed to work... I created an IPX game on 1 comp and other comp saw it. Trouble is only the name of the match appears on list of matches available (no number of players available nor description of match type) when I try to join the match (double click on the game name I guess?)XWA stucks for 5 minutes and then name of the game changes and it says GOZILLA'S GAME V.??? it doesnt connect :(

Im using the same copy on 2 comps (version 1.0 italian), is this the main reason it doesnt connect and cant recognize version of the match hoster? is it poss to 2 players play a match with one copy?

thanks in advance and sorry for all

Leonardo

Wildstar
10-04-2007, 11:55 AM
It might be, but not really being one who plays the game on LANs, I can't really be sure. You can post a question on the LucasArts support forums (http://forums.lucasarts.com), I guess (if you have a login on the StarWars.com forums, you can use that login on the LucasArts forums, as well).