PDA

View Full Version : Error with kotor tool


Pavlos
10-27-2005, 01:46 PM
I have this bug when I attempt to build my module, it gets part way through then it gives me the error, "Index is outside bounds of the array." What on earth is this? All I did was add a couple of extra scripts to the folder where I compile to a .mod.

Fred Tetra
10-27-2005, 01:52 PM
Please email the details from the message that comes up. Just the stack trace; the "loaded assemblies" part is useless.

Pavlos
10-27-2005, 01:57 PM
Ok I sent you all the details, wow you are quick at responding!

Fred Tetra
10-27-2005, 02:06 PM
Ok I sent you all the details, wow you are quick at responding!

It's the best way to improve quality! :)


Update: The error was occuring because one of Pavlos' files had a name longer than 16 characters (not including the extension). Since the BioWare rule is that no resource reference (ResRef) may be greater than 16 characters long, the file name was incompatible with the Encapsulated Resource File format.

I will have to think about adding some better error trapping for that to the module editor so it behaves like the ERF builder.