PDA

View Full Version : Disk Cleanup...?


PR-0927
10-29-2005, 04:44 PM
Right, so I fixed all of the computer problems I had a while ago.

But, Disk Cleanup only goes three bars for the C:\ drive, and works completely for the D:\ drive. Could it be that is doesn't want to work since I hadn't used it in forever? It stays at three bars. I even waited a whole night and woke up to see it at the same position. I don't know which files to delete out of C:\Documents and Settings\Majin Revan\Local Settings\Temp, because deleting some files might damage programs, etc.

Help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.

;)

- Majin Revan

Darth Groovy
10-29-2005, 05:35 PM
I used to have that problem on mine as well, however the other day it was working just fine. Not sure what I did differently. :giveup:

Feanaro
10-29-2005, 06:43 PM
Same thing happened to me, and one day it magically worked. Maybe just give it a couple months.:)

Kjølen
10-29-2005, 10:20 PM
It's probablying compressing old files. Un-select "compress old files" before you do it. That way, you can clean-up all of the other stuff faster. Once you are done, you can go back and re-select "compress old files" and let it sit for a bit at your leisure.

jon_hill987
10-30-2005, 03:35 AM
You can delete just about anything from a temp folder, the only problem might have if you have the program that was using the temp files open a the time. in which case widows will probably tell you it can't delete them. you may lose some settings for some programs, but it shouldn't be anything important. if you are woried back up your data first. something you shoud do regualy anyway.

PR-0927
10-30-2005, 02:35 PM
O.K., but I cannot un-check the compress old files, as this is just when I load it (after selecting drive C:\).

I'll clear out my temporary folder and pray that nothing goes awry.

- Majin Revan

shukrallah
10-30-2005, 04:35 PM
Well, I think it autocleans every few months, thats why it returned to normal on your PCs. Majin, you can delete the temp folder stuff... or just clear your internet cache to speed up the scanning process... :-\