PDA

View Full Version : custom items in plasteel cylinders and lockers


Lando Griffin
10-29-2005, 11:14 PM
How do i put my own custom items in the plasteel cylinders, lockers and stuff like that?

MdKnightR
10-29-2005, 11:43 PM
I have done this with the help of RedHawke. Send him a PM if he doesn't see this post soon enough for ya.

mattcrowston
10-30-2005, 01:00 AM
Well you could start by searching for terms such as "footlocker", "placeable", "custom item", and so on. That will definitely get you some results.

Then there are the tutorials littered all over this forum. I don't know if this is Kotor 1 or 2 specific but you could try:

Non-Script Method for Adding Player Made Items to Placeables (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=134067)

Spawning Items, Placeables and Creatures (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=143536)

And how about one more:

how to plant player made items in the game (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=123433)

Those should at least get you started. They are actually very well put together and are not very difficult at all to figure out. Good luck.

Darth333
10-30-2005, 01:05 AM
All these tutorials work for both k1 and k2 :)

RedHawke
10-30-2005, 05:44 AM
Though a warning about the Non-Script method... it doesn't work as well in TSL, being OE re-used placeable files between the modules...

So if you are making a mod for TSL then scripting your items in is about the only way. ;) Or if scripting scares you, for now you can just add them to be buildable at the Workbench! (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=144452) :D

mjpb3
10-30-2005, 10:45 AM
so let me ask this...

Ok, in Kotor 1, those containers outside the Taris apartment/hideout...
(the ones that you normally don't even target)

how would I go about adding stuff into them?

I want to add 2 armors, a double-bladed lightsaber and 10,000
credits into one and a few upgrades in another, just to start
the game off on a high note ( :) ), so how would I do that?

Darkkender
10-30-2005, 12:46 PM
Though a warning about the Non-Script method... it doesn't work as well in TSL, being OE re-used placeable files between the modules...

So if you are making a mod for TSL then scripting your items in is about the only way. ;) Or if scripting scares you, for now you can just add them to be buildable at the Workbench! (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=144452) :D

You can also make your own custom workbench with a little work as well. :D

RedHawke
10-31-2005, 12:33 AM
so let me ask this...

Ok, in Kotor 1, those containers outside the Taris apartment/hideout...
(the ones that you normally don't even target)

how would I go about adding stuff into them?

I want to add 2 armors, a double-bladed lightsaber and 10,000
credits into one and a few upgrades in another, just to start
the game off on a high note ( :) ), so how would I do that?
Well the way I would do it is through scripting, the "this is a raid" cutscene that fires the first time you leave the apartment is ripe for adding in your spawn script.

Though I an not sure about adding your items into one of those existing placeables it should be possible, but I would just spawn my own, next to them and put my items in that.

I had made a little mini-tutorial created here (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=143536) that talks about this sort of thing. Read through it and if you have any questions feel free to ask. :D

mjpb3
10-31-2005, 10:56 AM
Well the way I would do it is through scripting, the "this is a raid" cutscene that fires the first time you leave the apartment is ripe for adding in your spawn script.

Though I an not sure about adding your items into one of those existing placeables it should be possible, but I would just spawn my own, next to them and put my items in that.

I had made a little mini-tutorial created here (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=143536) that talks about this sort of thing. Read through it and if you have any questions feel free to ask. :D


whoa, little intimidating there :)

I think I'll just stick to the 'I Am Jedi (http://kotor.hosey.org/iamjedi/)' help you gave me
from another post, and save this to tackle another day :)

But thanks!

cchargin
10-31-2005, 05:19 PM
Hello,

Ok, in Kotor 1, those containers outside the Taris apartment/hideout...

For K1 I add my items either to the footlocker in the hideout, or I add them to the shop just outside run by Larrim. Just remember to set your price to something low!

Prime
10-31-2005, 05:26 PM
Or if scripting scares you, for now you can just add them to be buildable at the Workbench! (http://64.20.36.211/showthread.php?t=144452) :DThis is probably the easiest solution. But I was never completely happy with it, especially with more complex items. I mean, someone shouldn't be able to just wip up a suit of clone armour. :)

RedHawke
11-01-2005, 12:36 AM
whoa, little intimidating there :)

I think I'll just stick to the 'I Am Jedi (http://kotor.hosey.org/iamjedi/)' help you gave me
from another post, and save this to tackle another day :)

But thanks!
Well you could add your items to the 3 IAmJedi scripts... like so...

//Make The PC a Jedi!
AddMultiClass(CLASS_TYPE_JEDICONSULAR, me);
//Give some Jedi specific items
CreateItemOnObject("yourdblsaberhere", me);
CreateItemOnObject("g_a_jedirobe01", me);
CreateItemOnObject("armor1here", me);
CreateItemOnObject("armor2here", me);
CreateItemOnObject("g_i_credits014", me, 10);
Simply add in your dblsaber like you allready did, and then the armors you wanted to add in the armorhere spaces and the crdits I allready did for you, just do this for the 3 scripts and compile them. Kind of what you wanted, no? ;)

I hope this helps! :D

mjpb3
11-01-2005, 08:30 PM
Well you could add your items to the 3 IAmJedi scripts... like so...

//Make The PC a Jedi!
AddMultiClass(CLASS_TYPE_JEDICONSULAR, me);
//Give some Jedi specific items
CreateItemOnObject("yourdblsaberhere", me);
CreateItemOnObject("g_a_jedirobe01", me);
CreateItemOnObject("armor1here", me);
CreateItemOnObject("armor2here", me);
CreateItemOnObject("g_i_credits014", me, 10);
Simply add in your dblsaber like you allready did, and then the armors you wanted to add in the armorhere spaces and the crdits I allready did for you, just do this for the 3 scripts and compile them. Kind of what you wanted, no? ;)

I hope this helps! :D


actually, that's what I tried... and it worked ;)

(psst... I even got it to work on the XBox,
but don't ask me how :roleyess:

I NEVER have any luck modding that sucker
but the IAMJEDI mod works and my little
bit of added scripting works as well :))

Darth333
11-01-2005, 11:23 PM
actually, that's what I tried... and it worked ;) hehe welcome to the darkside :p Keep it up! Scripting may be a little intimidating at the beginning but it's not difficult. It's just a matter of getting into it :D

RedHawke
11-02-2005, 01:56 AM
^^^^
As Darth333 said welcome to the darkside of modding! :xp:

@ mjpb3, Glad to see that you have it working! :D