PDA

View Full Version : Slight- er, big problem with KotOR


RobQel-Droma
10-30-2005, 04:33 PM
Alright, I was playing again with the roleplay padawan mod, and I am at Taris. All of a sudden, it dumped my game and restarted the computer. I tried to load it up, it said "disc emulator error" or something like that. Then. I tried again, and it loaded KotOR up, but when I loaded my game it did the same thing. It just flashes almost this yellow and blue with text, and then bam, it dies. Please, I need help! I am having to play JA right now.

TheOssusKeeper
10-30-2005, 08:12 PM
computer specs might help along with driver info for your vid card...
"disc emulator error", sounds like a cd/dvd rom problem...
can you give more details?

The Doctor
10-30-2005, 09:08 PM
I'm not that good with Earth technology of this era, but I had a simlar problem. Whenever I put the CD in it didn't anything for about three minutes then said "Unable to verify original CD within the Time Limit". I had to live without KotOR until I got a new CD drive. Listen to these guys first, though, and replace your CD drive only as a last resort.

SITHSLAYER133
10-31-2005, 04:14 AM
ok doc next time time that happens clean ur disk then addfull cachin to files

are using a crack rob?

RedHawke
10-31-2005, 07:22 AM
are using a crack rob?
We generally don't discuss cracks around here everyone! Just an FYI! ;)

RobQel-Droma
10-31-2005, 11:17 AM
My system specifications are like: 252 MB of memory, I have more than enough space on my computer for it, I can't remember the graphics card, it is some Intel blah blah, I can't remember. I was able to play KotOR by turning the graphics down low, shutting off movies, and turning off grass and shadows. It has always worked in the past, I don't recall doing anything this time except playing with the roleplay padawan mod, and all of a sudded I was loading a new area on Taris and it restarted my computer. As I said, when I tried to get back up, the first time it gave me the "disc emulator error", which it gave me the first time I tried to play KotOR, but then I came up into the menu then next time I tried, but dumped my game again. I am going to try another save, but if that doesn't work I don't know what to do.

RobQel-Droma
10-31-2005, 01:51 PM
Nevermind. I deleted some of my games and loaded back up, and everything works fine now. Thanks, though!

SITHSLAYER133
10-31-2005, 05:47 PM
it was a legitmate question redhawk i came here to help some not to be insulted by u

The Doctor
10-31-2005, 05:52 PM
ok doc next time time that happens clean ur disk then addfull cachin to files

are using a crack rob?

What do you think the first thing I did was?:mad2: I CLEANED THE CD! Anyone who buys a new CD drive without first cleaning the CD deserves to have their computer shoved down their throats. Anyway, enough of my violence oriented rants.

RedHawke wasn't insulting you. I saw no insult there whatsoever.
But then i guess the smiley face is always added to an insult:p

stingerhs
10-31-2005, 08:55 PM
you people really need to learn not to take everything so seriously. since this thread seems to be degenerating.... :lock: