PDA

View Full Version : Elevators and turbolifts?


REDJOHNNYMIKE
10-31-2005, 12:54 AM
I want to be able to connect various modules by using small rooms as elevators, with computer placeables that open a console giving you the option of which module to warp to: example...
I'm on the ravager bridge, I walk to the exit and I would normally just warp to 851nih, but I don't want to trigger a warp, I want to select my "floor"

How do I go about doing this?

kdsphantom
10-31-2005, 01:23 AM
hiya REDJOHNNYMIKE
ya this isnt very hard to do, well i dont think so and Im not very good at scripting,
In my halloween mod, I used dialogue as my "zoners" that is something like your talking about. That is when you talked to them in dialogue you selected yes take me to such and such a place, like in your mod you will select take me to this area or "hanger Deck 1 or C" however you end up naming it for the player, and that dialogue file will be linked easily with whatever actually zone that transports you to.
With Tk102's brilliant dialog editor (thank you tk102 your a genius btw).

I have read a little on your thread about how your talking of doing your mod, and thou im not sure if you saw mine, I used 3 zones in my mod, Iziz marketplace, Telos apartment and Malacore well core the very end zone in my mod. All three cleaned of anything the game would "normally" see or use, like the Ravager is a "unescapable zone IE you cant change your party in it like Malacore end zone but thats just a switch and when I renamed it to what I did as you will I made it "escapable" and thus can change party around again, heh Im prolly telling you much more then you wanted needed or asking. But to me all the above are related or it seemed to me when I was going through that with my mod.

and if it helps furthur feel free to PM and Id be happy to go over with you how I would set up the zones with you for what it sounds like your mod, again im not very good at this. But i would be happy to at least tell you how I set up those three zones for when I put them together for my mod. heh that was one part that worked well for my mod.
Kdsphantom

Darth333
10-31-2005, 11:38 AM
Just plant a computer near the elevator and make a .dlg file that goes like this (more or less):
Computer: Where do you want to go?
PC options:
- floor 1 ->attach script floor1.ncs
- floor2 ->attach script floor2.ncs
- floor 3 ->attach script floor3.ncs

The contents of your floorx.nss files should be:
void main()
{
StartNewModule("my_module");
}

Just replace my_module by the name of the module you want to teleport to. You can find more teleportation options in this thread: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=132045

REDJOHNNYMIKE
11-02-2005, 11:35 PM
@KD, actually, what D3 described seems more like what I'm trying to do, I want to push a button instead of talking to someone (although, maybe an old fashioned elevator operator for the VIP suite:D)
Do you mind if I take a rain check on those PM's though:)
edit:I forgot, how do you allow party access?

@D3, Thanks, I'll try that:)
The only thing I'm still confused about is which parts of the code have to be changed to the new module name (I've saved my current modules as x-y-and zmod.mod for testing simplicity)
So tags, resrefs, filenames etc. which need to be changed to the module name, to be easily recognized in scripts, and which need to reflect the original module?
Basically, which entries need to be changed to "Fuselage B" and which need to remain "851NIH"?

Darth333
11-03-2005, 12:03 PM
You need to change only the module name to get it working: you can name it whatever you want and zmod.mod is ok. However, I trongly suggest you remove all the other things that you don't need from the modules" triggers, scripts, utc, uti, utm, etc. Using custom names for your objects is also a good idea to avoid possible mod conflitcs later on (if someone edits a .utc file which is unique in the game but you happen to reuse it in your module, it can lead to funny and less funny effects.)

REDJOHNNYMIKE
11-05-2005, 12:51 AM
I've already got a couple modules mostly empty, so I know I can rename them,
I'm just not sure which entries have to reference the original module (since it's a copy)
And which I can fill with Gibberish;) j/k And which need to be the same as the module name?
I think I've cut out most of the scripts, characters, etc. but that's just in 851-852NIH, they don't seem to use much, I'm currently working on the crew quarters/medbay of the harbinger, but I'm not sure which scripts I can cut (I think I want to keep Kolto Tank related stuff for now) I know KT has a section for uncompiled scripts, but not all of them are there, so I can't actually see their content:(

Fred Tetra
11-05-2005, 01:42 AM
Here's something that might put a smile on your face, if you can guess what it means.... think back a week or so ago.... ;)

http://kotortool.home.comcast.net/851nih_lg.jpg (6144 x 4608 px)

REDJOHNNYMIKE
11-08-2005, 12:50 AM
@Fred, Sweeeet:D
Does that mean you had enough free time to make more module editing available?
If not, just having a new pic of the module is one of my best B-day prez's today:D
If it does, can you use an already "wiped" version of the module, or does it use what's directly extracted from KT?
Either way that's coo- no wait, I believe that actually falls into the realm of KEEEWL:D

REDJOHNNYMIKE
12-13-2005, 01:19 AM
Well, it was either "bump" or excess thread:D

I've got all the placeables where I want them, I'm just having trouble getting them "wired up".
My first problem is that I can't even target the placeables, they might as well be a part of the wall. I figured it might be because I didn't have a .utp for the plc_comppnl2
panel, so I tried adding it and it didn't work, I added a new placeable in the middle of the room (exactly same just closer to where the module loads) and it was targetable.
What do my templates have to include (I want every single panel to be unique, with different accessible locations).
And the test panel that was targetable didn't do anything, shouldn't it pop up a blank computer screen or something?

Darth333
12-13-2005, 09:42 AM
To make a placeable selectable, you have to set "useable" to 1 or something like that in the .utp file. It's been a long time since I did that and I don't have the game with me so I am not too sure it's called "useable" but if not, it's something similar.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
12-13-2005, 11:28 PM
Thanks, but I'm pretty sure I had that in there, in Kt I opened the templates for the plc_comppnl2 (the one I'm using) and other .utp's that I know work in game, I tried to make sure everything was matched up right.

I had my original placeable in the .git...
bearing,
resref=plc_comppnl2
location (entry to bridge)

and when I used extracted the .utp and packed it up the console still wasn't targetable, so like I said above, I added another console on the center of the bridge, so I don't have to walk so far to test it, and after I got everything packed up the tester was targetable but still not useable (I'm thinking, maybe the screen doesn't show up without an attached dialog?), but the original wasn't even targetable at all???

On a side note, which utils do I use to make the dialog, I use KT to look at dialog, but I thought I noticed a post here a while back that said another util is better for dialogs?

Darth333
12-13-2005, 11:46 PM
I got everything packed up the tester was targetable but still not useable (I'm thinking, maybe the screen doesn't show up without an attached dialog?)
If you don't have any dialogue attched to it, nothing will happen. The computer interface is set in the .dlg file.

REDJOHNNYMIKE
12-14-2005, 12:26 AM
So how do I get a different dialog for each console, in the scripts section of the .utp they all use a_compdlg or something similar???

Darth333
12-14-2005, 10:18 AM
Just make your custom .dlg , name it let's say rjm.dlg and in the conversation field of the .utp, type rjm :)

In the OnUsed field, attach a script like this:void main() {
ActionStartConversation(GetFirstPC(),"rjm");
}

REDJOHNNYMIKE
12-19-2005, 04:51 PM
Well, I figured out why I couldn't select the panel, I had embedded in in a wall (because that's where panels are:)) and I don't think the game liked that to much, so I've moved it a hair away from the wall, and it's now targetable.
But the dlg doesn't work?

Edit: Turns out I forgot to pack the script into the .mod file XD *slaps self*
So the actual console screen comes up, but no actual dialog choices, I used 200_info_term.dlg to test it before making my own dlg (which would've ended up buggy and stretched the whole process out;))
Any ideas???