PDA

View Full Version : Space Combat


Cichson
11-01-2005, 10:43 AM
I've got a serious issue to deal with :roleyess:
While playing space combat missions in the campaing,my computer freezes and the only solution is to reset it :| The games runs smoothly everywhere so i'm not sure if this is hardware problem. My specs are:
Athlon64 3000+ ,1 GB Kingstone,GF6600GT.
I've got latest drivers and directx and all...
thanks for any help.

master_skywalke
11-01-2005, 11:18 AM
Did you already try to re-install the game itself?

Cichson
11-01-2005, 11:28 AM
yes but still the same. so far i can skip all the space combats but when i buy i game i want to play all the features :|

zerted
11-02-2005, 08:07 AM
try turning all your graphics and sounds options to their lowest levels

Cichson
11-02-2005, 10:13 AM
i've already tried this...same thing.

gytax
11-02-2005, 10:16 AM
maybe new graphics drivers?

zerted
11-02-2005, 10:36 AM
Why something would happen in one map and not the other, I have no clue. The best guess I could give would be its a problem with those map files on the hard disk (meaning reinstall the game which you already did). Are you sure its just not taking a very long time to load the map? Run your own space map server and connect to it. Wait a few mintues (like 7min.) and see if anything happens. This is the beta version right?

master_skywalke
11-02-2005, 11:19 AM
EDIT: Oops, double post. Sorry

master_skywalke
11-02-2005, 11:20 AM
It could, but only Space maps and not on Infantry maps :S
It is the FULL GAME thats he's talking about because the beta doesn't got a campaign.

zerted
11-02-2005, 08:57 PM
...While playing space combat missions in the campaing...
...so far i can skip all the space combats but when i buy i game i want to play all the features :|..It is the FULL GAME thats he's talking about because the beta doesn't got a campaign.

:blast5:

Kurgan
11-03-2005, 12:00 AM
Maybe wait for the first patch.... unless LucasArts already has a Yoda's Help Desk page for solutions...