PDA

View Full Version : My custom droid doesn't show up


Grindel
11-01-2005, 09:13 PM
Hello this is my first post :)

So i made a simple mod called insane droid. basically i extracted m02aa for edit in the mod editor droped a protocal driod in the mad edited the attributes/properties of the droid gave it some weapons. So then I used the build mod menu selection in the mod editor and save to overide folder. loaded a saved game and no droid ?? wut up?? Sugestions, comments and cursings are welcome. Just no vodoo dolls. :)

Grindel
11-01-2005, 09:14 PM
p.s.
I also removed all other files from the overide folder just to make sure no conflicts existed.

RedHawke
11-02-2005, 12:59 AM
Grindel, you will have to load a save game from before you entered the area you changed for the first time, as once you enter an area it is saved to your save game. ;)

And welcome to the forums! :waive1:

Grindel
11-02-2005, 03:15 AM
been their done that. Think my problem is a scripting one. I added no script at all. the only thing i did was drop a driod on the map and export it to a mod file and drop that in overload. Do i have to decalre the object in a script file or anything??

Darth333
11-02-2005, 11:05 AM
ok if I understand correctly, you edited the .utc file of a droid , pack it up in a .mod file and dropped it in the override folder?

If this is the case, no wonder your droid is not showing up.
1. If you edit a simple .utc file, there is no need to repack the entire module. And if you repack the entire module, you need to pack all the other files in it too (.are .git .ifo and all the other things you want to include in your module). You also need to attach the new .utc file to the .git file unless it is simply replacing an existing one.

2. *.mod files go in the modules folder, not the override folder.

3. If your droid is a simple addition to the game, use scripts to place him in the module: you have to tell the game where you want to place him exactly and for this you'll need to get the xyz coordinates of where you want to place him. You also have to make sure that your filename and tag are unique. Check this tutorial: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536

4. If you are replacing an existing creature, you have to make sure that the *.utc file is unique: the devs reused utc files with the same name but with different contents in several modules: if you drop your file in the override folder, you'll be replacing all the other .utc files with the same name which can even lead to broken quests in some cases. You can find out if your file is unique with findrefs available on our website: http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php

If it is not unique, then you will have to use scripts to edit your droid appearance, stats and equipment instead of modifying the .utc file.

Grindel
11-03-2005, 12:29 AM
Not exactly what i'm saying i didn't edit and utc files at all. I used the mod editor on an extracted map "m02aa" than repaced the mod using menues and functions in the mod editor.

My entire edit was done using the mod editor. I didn't use any other tools in the Kotor tool suite. I simply droped a driod on the map repacked and saved to the overide folder. However the mod folder is whare it need to be I see from your previous post. Also i need to make a script to tell the game about the new character. I don't know how to do that but i'm sure i'll find it :) thanks for the help i'll trie to figure it out.

However this all seems very complex just to add one character/creature to and existing map with no further modification. Perhaps a better alternative is to simply edit some utc files and put them overide folder or something. I'm still working out all this stuff fits together, forgive me.

Darth333
11-03-2005, 09:39 AM
You don't need a .mod file just to add a droid: it is way overkill. Just one script and a .utc file and that 's it. Check this tutorial: http://lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=143536

General Kenobi
11-03-2005, 03:46 PM
What exactly does the droid do anywho? Your meaning you take a level like Nar Shaddaa docks and place the droid in the docks?

Just the first time I believe I've heard of anyone doing it this way so I was curious.

Good Luck and Welcome to the Forums BTW :thumbsup:

:ben:
General Kenobi