PDA

View Full Version : KOTOR 2 Custom Robes


kratos1010
11-02-2005, 09:38 PM
Hi! I'm just wondering if anyone else has been having the same problem as me. First, every 'Exile' Robe that you can get in your Room has had terrible, flat shading. The best one I found was an Exile robe 1.1, and it looks good, but I can't use it unless i get Svösh's collar patch, and my computer keeps saying that Svösh's patch is corrupted. Any ideas?

svösh
11-02-2005, 11:21 PM
Humm well I can assure you my mod doesn’t have a virus, and the files extract and work fine for me. It could be your anti virus software is hyper sensitive, and doesn’t like .rar files ? Do you have winrar from http://www.rarlabs.com/download.htm

Apart from that I have no idea ? my mod consists of 4 fixed models , and 3 .jpg image’s and a read me but you will need my or another’s skins developed for the fixed models or they will look even worse.

Commas, Redhawke, have made padawan skins and I have a full pack of master robe skins , I believe duffman also made a few skins that require my fixed models. Anyways hope this helps , but could you elaborate on your problem more ? maybe someone else running the same Av softwear has a work around .

svösh

kratos1010
11-02-2005, 11:34 PM
Well, when i download and winrar opens it, i get 2 errors 1: CRC Failed, archive is corrupt, and 2: Unexpected end of archive.

Also, the other robes, like the Movie Robes, Come out with the cape looking like velvet.

RedHawke
11-03-2005, 12:04 AM
Do you play the game on a laptop?

If so the textures can look odd on some laptops, and possibly other lower end video cards. I know that when Maverick187 and I were making the Prestiege Robe and Saber Pack he had problems with the robe textures displaying oddly, and we deduced it was his laptops vid card. Just an FYI! ;)

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 12:16 AM
Would it affect it if i downloaded it on my laptop, then put it on my PC? My internet is weird so that's how I download.

svösh
11-03-2005, 12:20 AM
I Just re-downloaded my collar fix models k2-robes-fix.rar, and skins sv_master_robe_skins.rar
They both opened with no problem at all. My winrar is version 3.30 not that it should make a difference.

Are you using a download accelerator? and are you getting the files from my site ?

svösh

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 12:30 AM
I have no download accelerator, and i do get the downloads from your site.

svösh
11-03-2005, 12:45 AM
Sorry I’m stumped then , ..wait how are you transferring the files from one pc to the other?

svösh

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 12:51 AM
Note: I transfered with a memory stick.

I just downloaded again, and i got the nesesary files from the update. Thanks for your help!
I got the exile robes to generate. But WHAT IS UP WITH THE BACK! The front is great and then the shadow at the curve of the back look like velvet!

Prime
11-03-2005, 11:03 AM
But WHAT IS UP WITH THE BACK! The front is great and then the shadow at the curve of the back look like velvet!Do you have a screenshot?

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 12:04 PM
I can get one by 2:30 today

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 02:37 PM
Um.. how do i post my image. Its in jpg format.

General Kenobi
11-03-2005, 03:37 PM
Are you using your WinZip to try to open the .rar file from Svosh? Sounds like the errors I get when I try that. I know WinZip says (and gives) it will open .rar and you have the option to check it as your default .rar opener. BUT I've yet to have it open one so I ALWAYS use WinRAR.

Try that and if it's not the case you most likely have the issue Svosh hit upon with the Anti-Virus. I'd set the setting to low or better yet for the .rar file download only, simply disable your antivirus for no longer than it will take. Then once it's done enable it again.

Your laptop issue is not the problem. Meaning that if your just downloading the files (mods) and then copying them or installing them via a local area network to your gaming machine you should have no issues. I do the very same thing all of the time. I downloaded Darth333's T7 Bday MOD and installed it from a laptop onto my gaming pc via a network.

PS... Even if your Anti-virus is set low you might sometimes still they treat .rar's differently than other compressed files.
Hope that helps point you in the right direction a bit.
:thumbsup:

:ben:
General Kenobi

kratos1010
11-03-2005, 04:00 PM
Well, I did get the files needed for Exile Robe 1.1 to work. Now the problem is that the shading on the back of the robe looks weird, and I need to post my picture.

Darth333
11-03-2005, 04:25 PM
To upload you picture check the sticky called "where can I upload my mods/pictures" right at the top of the forums.