PDA

View Full Version : [TSL] I just find out


oldflash
11-05-2005, 05:29 PM
In "[WIP] Movie Saber Pack" thread (http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=153763) is a long discution about compatibility and what name and model n# to be used for a new lightsaber pack.

BtW - I have to change the fields once again, T7 informed me I can't go past the 255 model variation limit so as of right now instead I'll have to use 80-99 for the regular individual sabers, and then use 241-245 for the Jedi Clan sabers. Wish this wasn't the case, but compatibility reigns supreme

I just find out how to add more lightsabers to the game. More than 255.
I think the limits are somewhere on game engine and hdd capacity.

Have a look here:http://q-net.netfirms.com/work/101.html
(I'm better to draw then write)
And in that way unique items will never be used by random lot generator.

T7nowhere
11-05-2005, 05:35 PM
Thats similar to what we did with USM, Ya if you wanted to create a new baseitem for the sabers then you could and that will let you make as many as you wanted to, but be warned every attempt I have made at creating a new saber baseitem have resulted in Force jump no longer working, so if you can get past that then it would work perfect.

oldflash
11-05-2005, 06:49 PM
Thats similar to what we did with USM, Ya if you wanted to create a new baseitem for the sabers then you could and that will let you make as many as you wanted to, but be warned every attempt I have made at creating a new saber baseitem have resulted in Force jump no longer working, so if you can get past that then it would work perfect.

I didn't know about this. Some references point me to k_inc_force script but I don't think to be a way to fix that problem.

MdKnightR
11-06-2005, 12:10 AM
I would be nice if you could come up with a way to go beyond that limit. It was just by sheer luck that I made the Heart of the Force sabers go 250-255. I didn't know that was the limit to tell the truth. There are so many good saber mods for TSL that there needs to be a higher limit. However, it would be nice if some of the hilts that have been released would make it into K1 format as well. The only really good ones for that game are the Lightsaber 6 pack.

oldflash
11-07-2005, 03:38 AM
I have done some research and nothing.
I can't find anything about item class or restriction/requests for forcepowers in order to add new class of lightsabers or at least to alterate forcepower_forcejump to existing lightsabers class.

stoffe
11-07-2005, 06:50 AM
I have done some research and nothing.
I can't find anything about item class or restriction/requests for forcepowers in order to add new class of lightsabers or at least to alterate forcepower_forcejump to existing lightsabers class.

Force Jump isn't implemented as a "spell" force power like other active force powers are, so it can't really be changed.

I believe it's a hardcoded part of the attack action where, when an Attack action is triggered the game checks for a clear path to the target, if the attacker has a feat with the index of the Force Jump feat, and a weapon equipped with the index of one of the lightsaber baseitem types. If so, a Force Jump is done.

If I'm correct, the only thing you could do to keep Force Jump working would be to get rid of one of the saber types in favor of another, i.e. remove short sabers from the game and use its baseitem type for normal sabers as well. Not exactly an optimal solution. :)

oldflash
11-07-2005, 07:04 AM
Force Jump isn't implemented as a "spell" force power like other active force powers are, so it can't really be changed.

I believe it's a hardcoded part of the attack action where, when an Attack action is triggered the game checks for a clear path to the target, if the attacker has a feat with the index of the Force Jump feat, and a weapon equipped with the index of one of the lightsaber baseitem types. If so, a Force Jump is done.

If I'm correct, the only thing you could do to keep Force Jump working would be to get rid of one of the saber types in favor of another, i.e. remove short sabers from the game and use its baseitem type for normal sabers as well. Not exactly an optimal solution. :)
Thanks for info. You just give me one test idea: to make a copy of original definition at the end of baseitems.2da and change at row #9 (if I remember right) column "itemclass" from "w_dblsbr" to "my_model_base". I that way I will know for sure if engine link this animation to row # or to item class.
Thanks. :)

Darkkender
11-07-2005, 11:19 AM
As a quick note many of the force powers and other script functions have redundant number checks that link back with your 2da files so you will sometimes have to go through 2 or 3 include files and add multiple references for a new baseitem entry so that force powers can make use of them. I discovered this when I was looking into making force powers for the Jatku for the PNP mod which fell through.

oldflash
11-07-2005, 04:19 PM
Force jump is set only for 3 itremclass so stoffe's solution seems to be only one aviable for this moment. Row position or # doesn't matter. Good things on stoffe's method: It's enought to have one lightsaber in one hand to make force jump. So if you equip one lightsaber in one hand and a shortlightsaber (without forcejump) in other hand jump will work just fine. Until someone can find how to remove/edit restriction/request for forcejump or how to add and set new itemclass we can't have more than 3 type of lightsabers who support that feat.
Sorry