PDA

View Full Version : Changing Portraits


shamelessposer
11-07-2005, 05:41 AM
What's the trick to changing what portraits a character uses? The only thing I've gotten to work is overwriting the originals, which is too much of a replacement and not enough of an add-on...

So please, members of Holowan Labs, tell me how to keep it from defaulting to whatever it said before every time I try to save the "portraits" field in a .utc.

stoffe
11-07-2005, 06:45 AM
What's the trick to changing what portraits a character uses? The only thing I've gotten to work is overwriting the originals, which is too much of a replacement and not enough of an add-on...

So please, members of Holowan Labs, tell me how to keep it from defaulting to whatever it said before every time I try to save the "portraits" field in a .utc.

Are you trying to add a new portrait? In that case you'll have to add a new line to the portraits.2da file, where you set the filename of your new portrait in the baseresref columns for good/neutral alignment and in the baseresrefe-vvve columns for the various stages of falling to the dark side.

If it's an NPC portrait set the forpc column to 0, or it will show up as an appearance at the player character creation screen.

Then, in your UTC template, set the PortraitId field to the line number in portraits.2da for the row you just added.

shamelessposer
11-07-2005, 07:47 AM
Then, in your UTC template, set the PortraitId field to the line number in portraits.2da for the row you just added.

This is the step I'm having trouble with. Every time I try to go off of one of the creatures in the template, it reverts to the original portrait listed for that character (always ****, Carth, or, in the case of droids, T3M4) instead of actually changing. It's done this under KOTOR Tool and GFF Editor.

EDIT: And the lines are definitely there in Portraits.2da.

Darkkender
11-07-2005, 12:33 PM
That is because your still using all of the original entries in the new portraits.2da entry. You have to assign unique picture tga file entries to each of the proper columns in there. Also when you make your new photo tga you need to make sure it matches with the name of your tga file minus the .tga extension. If I recall photo's don't use the "01" in there name like texture files so if you have added that remove it and see if it works then. I'm away from my modding machine at work so I can't confirm this information.

shamelessposer
11-07-2005, 05:41 PM
That is because your still using all of the original entries in the new portraits.2da entry. You have to assign unique picture tga file entries to each of the proper columns in there. Also when you make your new photo tga you need to make sure it matches with the name of your tga file minus the .tga extension. If I recall photo's don't use the "01" in there name like texture files so if you have added that remove it and see if it works then. I'm away from my modding machine at work so I can't confirm this information.

I'm not using the original entries. If you really want, I could send you the files in question and you could see my problem.