PDA

View Full Version : KotOR running problems


Bartender2424
11-08-2005, 01:22 PM
I dont know what the deal is, but every time I get to the UnderCity, the KotOR program just like turns into a little black box on my screen and wont return to the game. Then if it does I have no control of anything and the main character just appears and reappears places, etc. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Bartender2424
11-08-2005, 02:13 PM
[SWKotOR]
ReportDateTime=11/8/2005 12:24:40 PM
SysInfoVersion=v1.00.19
GameExists=1
GameVersion=v1.00.514058
GameInstallLocation=C:\Program Files\LucasArts\SWKotOR\

[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=384

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=1799
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=1
CPUStepping=2
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=254
Status=Fail

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=46.97GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\
Drives=LITE-ON LTR-24102B

[Video]
Video Card Name=Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Video Memory=64
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 75Hz
DirectX=DirectX (9.0+) (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.3.0 - Build 4.14.10.3943
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 845G
Vid Card Status=Fail
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Status=Pass


;Game Options from swkotor.ini

[Sound Options]
Music Volume=85
Voiceover Volume=85
Sound Effects Volume=85
Movie Volume=100
Force Software=0
EAX=0
Disable Sound=1
Number 3D Voices=16
Number 2D Voices=24
Environment Effects Level=0.60
2D3D Bias=0.50
Environment Effects=1

[Game Options]
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=0
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=44
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=1

[Movies Shown]
Movie 0=112
Movie 1=0
Movie 2=0
Movie 3=0
Movie 4=0
Movie 5=0
Movie 6=0
Movie 7=0
Movie 8=0
Movie 9=0
Movie10=0

[Alias]
HD0=.\
OVERRIDE=.\Override
TEMP=.\Temp
MODULES=.\Modules
LOGS=.\Logs
LOCALVAULT=.\LocalVault
DMVAULT=.\DMVault
SERVERVAULT=.\ServerVault
STREAMMUSIC=.\StreamMusic
TEMPCLIENT=.\Tempclient
SAVES=.\saves
CURRENTGAME=.\currentgame
TEXTUREPACKS=.\texturepacks
STREAMWAVES=.\StreamWaves

[Graphics Options]
V-Sync=1
Anisotropy=1
Frame Buffer=0
Anti Aliasing=0
Texture Quality=0
Emitters=1
Grass=1
Soft Shadows=0
Shadows=1
Brightness=57
EnableHardwareMouse=1
FullScreen=1
RefreshRate=60
Width=800
Height=600

[Autopause Options]
Mine Sighted=1
End Of Combat Round=0
Enemy Sighted=1
Party Killed=1
Action Menu=0
New Target Selected=1

[config]
firstrun=0

[Keymapping]
Action286B=8
Action286A=7
Action285B=10
Action285A=9
Action284B=54
Action284A=51
Action283B=54
Action283A=51
Action282B=69
Action282A=73
Action281B=53
Action281A=76
Action280B=69
Action280A=73
Action264=57
Action263=43
Action262=85
Action261=84
Action260=83
Action259=82
Action258=81
Action257=80
Action256=79
Action255=78
Action254=77
Action253=31
Action245=75
Action244=55
Action243=67
Action242=74
Action241=87
Action240=56
Action239=68
Action238=82
Action236=83
Action234=81
Action232=80
Action230=79
Action228=78
Action226=77
Action225=70
Action224=90
Action223=31
Action222=25
Action221=24
Action220=29
Action219=28
Action218=42
Action217=87
Action216=65
Action215=63
Action214=62
Action213=60
Action212=61
Action211=66
Action210=59
Action209=71
Action208=89
Action207=72
Action206=30
Action205=55
Action204=67

Darth333
11-08-2005, 03:32 PM
Your system is at the very limit to play this game ( video card and memory ) and there are a lot of issues with integrated video cards. Make sure you have the latest video drivers, set all your graphic options to the very minimum, close other applications running in the background, cross your fingers and hope it works. Some areas require more ressources. Otherwise, you'll likely have to upgrade.

Bartender2424
11-08-2005, 03:38 PM
Which Video drivers do you reccomend?

Darth333
11-08-2005, 03:57 PM
This: http://downloadfinder.intel.com/scripts-df-external/Product_Filter.aspx?ProductID=865&lang=eng

But I really don't know if it's going to work. The intel chipsets are not officially supported. Next time you upgrade/buy a new system, think of getting an Ati or nVidia video card.

I also found this on the LucasArts support page:

If you are running Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic on a system equipped with an onboard Intel 82915 video chipset, you may experience the following:

- Displays a black screen when loading or switching between levels, or minimizes to the taskbar, with no way to restore the program.
- You may get an error 'SWKotOR Scan Results: Game requirements not met. Your current hardware configuration does not meet the game's required specifications"
- Menus may show in wrong location of screen
- Blocky areas sporadically in the game.

To correct his, you need to install the latest drivers available from Intel for the 82915 chipset. Go to http://www.intel.com and click on Drivers. Follow the instructions there for downloading and installing the updated drivers. In addition, you will need to make the following change after the new drivers are installed:


1. Go to Start, Settings, Control Panel.
2. Double-click the Display icon.
3. Click the Settings tab, and click on the Advanced Button.
4. Choose "Intel(R) Extreme Graphics" , Graphics Properties.
5. Select the OpenGL tab.
6. Change the "Flipping Policy" to "Blit".

Please note: These chipsets are not officially supported since they lack the Hardware Transform and Lighting (T&L) required by the game. The workaround above is from Intel and has been found to work in many cases, but is not a guaranteed solution for all configurations using these onboard Intel chipsets.


Even if you have a 82845 and not a 82915 video card, it may be worth a try.

Bartender2424
11-08-2005, 10:42 PM
Lemme give it a try. One problem was that I downloaded the graphic driver for the chipset, but it exited the setup cause a file was missing, but I followed the other directions...
Thank you for your help, its much appreciated!

EDIT: found the problem with the driver

Bartender2424
11-09-2005, 12:30 AM
No dice, guess I just need a better computer, thats a bummer....

stingerhs
11-09-2005, 01:45 AM
well, maybe not completely. you can still get a brand new GeForce FX5200 for either a PCI slot or a AGP slot for well under $100. and although the GeForce FX5200 may not meet recommended specs, it does meet the minimum requirements, and you will be able to play the game.

hope that helps. ;)

Bartender2424
11-09-2005, 03:43 PM
Ill check that out, thanks a lot. The help around here is awesome, Ill be sure to stcik around and chat from now on!

Thaeos
11-15-2005, 05:45 PM
I had a similar problem, and I have the exact same graphics system. Every time I tried to take the elevator to go to the Undercity on Taris, the graphics would become corrupted and once I got there the game would crash (I can't remember if it went black or anything).

All I needed to do was to turn off grass in the graphics options and then I could play the game fine, even with 256 mb of memory.

I still have the same system so I can't play KOTOR 2 yet as it adds *something* to the graphics ... oh well.