PDA

View Full Version : Bao Dur Robes


malak84
11-10-2005, 11:11 AM
Please excuse my ignorance if there already has been a mod made for this or if it's not possible to do but is there any mods for jedi or sith robes?

RedHawke
11-11-2005, 01:23 AM
Nope... Bao-Dur is a tricky one as he doesn't use standard body models because of his arm, and OE didn't even make a heavy armor model for him, they also neglected any Jedi Robe type body models too.

Pretty lame considering you can make him into a Jedi/Sith IMHO. :(

Hopefully in the future we will see someone fix this. :)

malak84
11-11-2005, 01:42 AM
Thanks for the response, yea i thought the arm would make it difficult but as you said hopefully someone can fix this in future.

Alkonium
11-11-2005, 08:56 AM
Actually, I have(didn't make) a mod that allows Bao-Dur to wear robes and Jedi Armour, but I think the only problem with it is that it gets rid of his mechanical arm, which we could just say is under the robes.

wutwut86
01-29-2006, 09:51 AM
Where did you get the above mod from Alkonium? Do you have a link?

ChAiNz.2da
01-29-2006, 09:56 AM
Where did you get the above mod from Alkonium? Do you have a link?
dartmihai's Bao Dur with Robes:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/16241.html

wutwut86
01-29-2006, 11:31 AM
Thanks ChAiNz.2da, though there seems to be a problem with the mod. It installs fine, and runs in the game, bao dur now has 2 regular arms, however, i still can't equip him with jedi robes as all of them have 'exclude bao-dur' properties, i.e. i can't equip the robes to him. Any idea's on how to fix this problem?

The Doctor
01-29-2006, 11:41 AM
You should be able to edit the properties in Fred's Kotor Tool.

wutwut86
01-29-2006, 11:48 AM
right, i'm downloading kotor tool as i type. How do i 'edit the properties' you talked about using the program?

Master Dakari
01-29-2006, 02:41 PM
Okay, I've downloaded the KOTOR Tool. Now, how do I change the stats on robes, armor, and such? I've heard it's fairly simple, but I can't seem to navigate my way around the program.

It need's some pictures...:xp:

Shem
01-29-2006, 02:52 PM
Actually, I have(didn't make) a mod that allows Bao-Dur to wear robes and Jedi Armour, but I think the only problem with it is that it gets rid of his mechanical arm, which we could just say is under the robes.

You probably noticed that Bao-Dur's head floats above his body when you do that.

What I have done is give Bao-Dur clothes with the Minor Uniform class. That way Force Powers are not restricted, and there is no dexterity limitation. I also made it that Bao-Dur has the Darth Bandon armor look. Works really well because of the design of the armor and it looks like his arm is under the armor.

Master Dakari
01-29-2006, 03:54 PM
Yeah, I've noticed that his head "floats" all too well. But I guess its easily overlooked considering he's not wearing the same clothes all the time now.

By the way, JediShemL, where could we get the mod that you have created using the basic Miner Uniform?

Shem
01-30-2006, 07:31 AM
By the way, JediShemL, where could we get the mod that you have created using the basic Miner Uniform?

I never released it. I did it for my personal use.

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 09:30 AM
You should be able to edit the properties in Fred's Kotor Tool.

Can anyone explain how to do this?

I found the uti entry but i dont know what to do with it or how to change it.

Shem
01-30-2006, 09:53 AM
I found the uti entry but i dont know what to do with it or how to change it.

Double-click it to open it up. Click the TAB, "Properties". If you want to change something, double-click on the rectangular box next to attributes next to the property names. Or double-click on the rectangular box at the bottom of all the attributes to make a whole new one. There should be a tab at the bottom of the window on the right hand side that says "save" and "cancel". I hope this helps.

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 09:55 AM
I never released it.
Why not? :eyeraise:

I can't think of one person who wouldn't love to have this! Man, if we could get that from you, and somehow get the "Cannont be used by: Bao-Dur" off of the robes and Jedi armor... we'd all be set.

Shem
01-30-2006, 10:05 AM
Why not? :eyeraise:

I can't think of one person who wouldn't love to have this! Man, if we could get that from you, and somehow get the "Cannont be used by: Bao-Dur" off of the robes and Jedi armor... we'd all be set.

Here is a shot of Bao-Dur in the armor I originally designed wearing black. It was awhile back. The pic is large so I'll just link it.

http://img236.echo.cx/img236/6343/tslshot637jc.jpg

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 10:24 AM
That's pretty sweet. He finally look less like the Headless Horseman and more like a Zabrak. :p

So, did you just design the armor, or did you correct his neck line so it would work on other clothing?

Shem
01-30-2006, 10:35 AM
That's pretty sweet. He finally look less like the Headless Horseman and more like a Zabrak. :p

So, did you just design the armor, or did you correct his neck line so it would work on other clothing?
It's just armor that I turned into black. The minor uniform uses the light armor model. I just changed the model number into something that wasn't originally there, used light armor templates and changed their color to black and named them to the number I used for the tag for Bao-Dur's armor.

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 11:17 AM
All i want to know is exactly how to turn off the 'Cannot equip Bao-Dur' property of jedi robes. There must be a way. I can get it so the robes are Useable by Bao-Dur, but that gets cancelled out by the 'Cannot Equip Bao-Dur' crap. It's sooooo annoying. So, anyone have any ideas? OR anyway to force baodur to wear the robes.

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 11:21 AM
All i want to know is exactly how to turn off the 'Cannot equip Bao-Dur' property of jedi robes.

I feel your pain. I'm been trying to figure this one out myself. I downloaded the KOTOR Tool and .Net frame but I got so confused and lost, I just got rid of them both. I could figure nothing out... and noone here would tell me where to access to robes' stats, so I gave up.

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 11:37 AM
http://img207.imageshack.us/img207/3593/baodurjedi9ur.th.jpg (http://img207.imageshack.us/my.php?image=baodurjedi9ur.jpg)

Well i did it!!!!!

(well i cheated, but i don't care, the end result is virtually the same)

Installed the patch so Bao-Dur has 2 regular arms, then just used the Savegame editor and swapped the details for Atton and Bao-Dur. Pretty simple, plus its effective, he can wear whichever robe i want him to wear and best of all, NO NECK GAP!!!! :D

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 11:40 AM
Hey, could you make this into a functioning mod for others to download? I would love it - and you - if you would. :D

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 11:43 AM
I'm not really sure how to turn it into a mod short of uploading the savegame (which is a bit undoable, well, until wednesday it is). Though if you have msn messenger i can give you detailed, step by step instructions. But you do need the KSE 3.3.3 (kotor savegame editor)

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 11:54 AM
You could PM me the details. I use to MSN Mess. but I haven't used it in so long I have forgotten my username and password. :nut:

I did have the Tool and .Net but I don't think I ever downloaded the Save Game Editor. All of this stuff just gives me the jibbies. I'm scared I'll majorly screw someting up permanently. That's why I always request stuff, leaving the "hightecness" up to those who know.

But you can go ahead and write the instructions, and I'll get those three things and try it out. But remember, if anything messes up...it's on your head. :axe1:

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 12:35 PM
First, you need these two things:

dartmihai's Bao Dur with Robes:
http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/16241.html

tk102's Savegame Editor (KSE) v3.3.3:
http://www.starwarsknights.com/mtools/kse_333.zip

Second, follow these steps:

Run KSE and open a savegame (one where you have already recruited Atton and Bao)

Scroll down to the [+]-NPC and click on the [+]

Then click on [+]-Atton and change his attributes to the following:

http://img217.imageshack.us/img217/1669/attonstats6ce.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Then click on [+]-BaoDur and change his attributes to the following:

http://img365.imageshack.us/img365/6631/baostats7yz.jpg (http://imageshack.us)

Then Commit changes and run KOTOR2. It should work, if you run into any difficulties just ask and i'll try and explain what to do as best i can.

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 12:38 PM
So, this will make the game read Bao-Dur as another Atton, therefore getting rid of the "Cannot Equip: Bao-Dur" hairpuller?

Oh, and, thank you.

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 12:46 PM
Yeh, basically what this does is make Atton look and sound like Bao Dur with a Bao-Dur icon and title, and makes Bao-Dur look and sound like Atoon, with a Atton icon and title. I may eventually try this with Bao Dur and the Disciple as the Disciple already comes with his own jedi style tunic.

Master Dakari
01-30-2006, 12:47 PM
PS: I don't want Atton to look like Bao-Dur and so forth. This would make Atton unable to equip robes. Can I just change Bao-Dur's name to something else and it still work, so he could equip robes?

Oh, I did set everyone's influence to 100 though. Awesome. Thank's for showing me this!

wutwut86
01-30-2006, 01:03 PM
I don't think that'd work, but you can try it

Shem
02-04-2006, 12:57 AM
Just so you know, I did release a mod that does have clothing for Bao-Dur, and they do not restrict Force Powers, or his dexterity. It also give him bonuses. It's included in my Prequel Style robe mod I just released today.

http://www.pcgamemods.com/mod/8835.html

Nema_Suneimi
06-17-2006, 12:07 AM
Ah, Shem your mod is wonderful. =)