PDA

View Full Version : Editing spells


CrimeScene
11-14-2005, 08:56 PM
I a using Kotor tool to edit the spells2da file,when I open it there is a long line of diffrent labing on the top, ie=name spelldesc forcepoints ect ect,where do I change in all that the power of the spell cast? ex= FORCE_POWER_CHOKE how do I make it kill instantly?

CrimeScene

RedHawke
11-15-2005, 01:29 AM
While I haven't looked into making or editing powers myself, I do know from what I have read around here that the Force Power effects are determined by the scripts not the spells.2da, what you desire is going to require scripting. ;)

TheOssusKeeper
11-15-2005, 02:42 AM
I a using Kotor tool to edit the spells2da file,when I open it there is a long line of diffrent labing on the top, ie=name spelldesc forcepoints ect ect,where do I change in all that the power of the spell cast? ex= FORCE_POWER_CHOKE how do I make it kill instantly?

CrimeScene


It is a scripting thing. Go to this thread and read Darth333's post.

http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?p=1913803#post1913803

also read all the tutorials concerning scripting, they can be a big help and if there's something you're not clear on, just ask and someone who knows scripting will more then likely be glad to help you out. ;)