PDA

View Full Version : Is there a better way to take screenshots?


StaffSaberist
11-18-2005, 11:16 PM
I do know how to do screenies, I have bound it to my Backspace key. I have usually resorted to "thereisnospoon" and "screenshot", both bound. But that isn't efficient. I wasted no less than 120 attempts getting my avatar! Is there a way to do that much easier, so I can just set the camera angle in front of me, and just hit screenshot once, knowing it will come out right?

thehomicidalegg
11-19-2005, 06:15 AM
something like this?

set scrnsht "seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 180; seta cg_drawStatus 0; wait 2; screenshot; seta drawStatus 1; seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 0;"
bind z scrnsht

it only works in cheat mode though.

StaffSaberist
11-19-2005, 11:34 AM
I C&Ped the commands into the console, and now whenever I type scrnsht, it says:

"scrnsht" is:"seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 180; seta cg_drawStatus 0; wait 2; screenshot; seta drawStatus 1; seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 0;" default:"seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 180; seta cg_drawStatus 0; wait 2; screenshot; seta drawStatus 1; seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 0;"

Did I do something wrong?

ZeroX2
11-19-2005, 05:19 PM
You'd bind 'vstr scrnsht' to a key. But if you want to set it up specifically, rather than have a bound key, the commands you need are:

cg_thirdpersonangle (sets the camera angle around character)
cg_thirdpersoncameradamp (sets the movement speed of the camera - set it to 0 after the other commands)
cg_thirdperonvertoffset (moves the camera up/down)
cg_thirdpersonhorzoffset (moves the camera left/right)
cg_thirdpersonrange (moves the camera towards/away from your character)
cg_draw2d (I think that's the command - hides 2D images)
cg_fov (field of view - but you should always have it maxed at 97 for best view of the environment!)

And any other cg_thirdpersonXYZ commands. This will let you position the camera exactly how you want it, and then move your character exactly how you want seperately.

Some of the commands require cheats to be enabled.

StaffSaberist
11-19-2005, 05:58 PM
I printed out that list. I'll do that. I hope I can get a great screen of his face. If I can, it'll be my next avatar. :)

EDIT - I took a couple, but they weren't as good as my current avvy. So, I'm fine as is... :) Thanks, guys.

shukrallah
11-21-2005, 10:45 PM
Yeah, use CG_thirdpersoncameradamp 0 so the camera sits still, then just spin around.

StaffSaberist
11-21-2005, 11:22 PM
It's not that. I just didn't think the pics I took were as good as the one I have. :)

ZeroX2
11-22-2005, 07:38 AM
Just select a few maps to use as backgrounds, set your graphics settings to maximum, take a couple of screenshots from each map, and then touch them up in Photoshop. You should be able to get pretty good ones.

StaffSaberist
11-22-2005, 11:20 AM
I don't have Photoshop. I really won the lottery when I took the winning pic that is my avatar. :(

ZeroX2
11-22-2005, 02:53 PM
Eh, I was bored.

http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss01.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss02.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss04.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss05.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss06.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss07.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss08.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss09.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss10.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss11.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss12.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss13.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss14.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss15.jpg
http://i6.photobucket.com/albums/y221/fusionxx/ss16.jpg

StaffSaberist
11-22-2005, 07:28 PM
I. Want. Photoshop. *downloads trial* Sweetness. I'm gonna practice making lightsabers. :D

riceplant
11-23-2005, 09:13 AM
Just thought, don't forget to use timescale if you want to capture an action shot.

StaffSaberist
11-23-2005, 11:36 AM
I do slow the game down, just a tad:

]Timescale 0.2

Makes for an interesting game. It lets you view the combat like Chess. You can really study for the anims, letting you get out of the way. I'll gradually speed it up until I'm a master saber dodger! ;)

ZeroX2
11-23-2005, 12:44 PM
Indeed, the timescale setting is fun to play around with.

Rumor
11-24-2005, 05:53 AM
I C&Ped the commands into the console, and now whenever I type scrnsht, it says:

"scrnsht" is:"seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 180; seta cg_drawStatus 0; wait 2; screenshot; seta drawStatus 1; seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 0;" default:"seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 180; seta cg_drawStatus 0; wait 2; screenshot; seta drawStatus 1; seta cg_thirdPersonAngle 0;"

Did I do something wrong?

you have to put it in a .cfg, not in the console...

ZeroX2
11-24-2005, 09:51 AM
No you don't. You can type it in the console if you wish - it makes no difference. The problem was that he needed to bind 'vstr scrnsht' to a key, rather than 'scrnsht'.

StaffSaberist
11-24-2005, 11:30 AM
And... rebind it every game. :( Or maybe it's because I load up mods from GameData every now and then. I have restored my bank of mods for JA: A total of 6 SP levels, 9 mods, and 13 MP levels. :cool: My sabers look nothing like the defaults...)

Anyways, back on topic:

I printed out those cg_thirdpersonxxxxxx commands. They work really well. And, maybe it's just me, but it seems I have a better framerate with cg_fov set to 100. At least the game is faster. And I used cg_thirdpersonangle 185 to get a view of Jaden SP in the Clone War Mod, holding a very big disruptor rifle. I was going to use it as my next avater, but that would be unbecoming of my name. :)

Thanks for the help. I never knew about these console commands, probably since I never played Q3. ;)

ZeroX2
11-24-2005, 12:07 PM
My sabers look nothing like the defaults...
SBX Sabers are the best.

it seems I have a better framerate with cg_fov set to 100.
cg_fov can only go up to 97 - in multiplayer, anyway. I can't remember if it's any different in singleplayer.

StaffSaberist
11-24-2005, 12:12 PM
SBX Sabers are the best.

Isn't that for JK? I can make those in Paint. ;) I d/led the Ultimate Saber Mod, the one where you have a choice of Normal, Sith, or Yoda saber sounds, and the Saber Stances Mod, which changes how your saber looks when activated and at rest. All were gotten at www.lucasfiles.com.

cg_fov can only go up to 97 - in multiplayer, anyway. I can't remember if it's any different in singleplayer.

Has it been that long since you last played SP? Tsk, tsk. It goes to 100 on SP. :^:

ZeroX2
11-24-2005, 12:15 PM
Isn't that for JK?
http://www.massassi.net/levels/files/3062.shtml

shukrallah
11-24-2005, 10:42 PM
StaffSaberist, you could always script a cutscene, set some still anims, and take screenshots, lol :D

StaffSaberist
11-24-2005, 10:50 PM
@ZeroX2 - Ironically, I was browsing Massassi after posting that. I found that page, and thought, "crap, I'm gonna get my backside handed to me after saying that!" Thanks for not doing that. :D

@shukrallah - *moans* More scripting and getting dominated by lassev for being such a n00b. ;) j/k. I can set angles manually, so no biggie.

Rumor
11-26-2005, 07:39 AM
No you don't. You can type it in the console if you wish - it makes no difference. The problem was that he needed to bind 'vstr scrnsht' to a key, rather than 'scrnsht'.
or he could simply put it in a cfg and not **** with it anymore, which was what i was referring to.

ZeroX2
11-26-2005, 01:14 PM
you have to put it in a .cfg, not in the console...or he could simply put it in a cfg and not **** with it anymore, which was what i was referring to.
You said he had to put it in a cfg.

Kurgan
11-28-2005, 02:50 AM
A long time ago somebody released a JK2 script specifically for taking nice screenshots of models. (sorry I just skimmed the thread)

It may still be out there and useful to you though.

StaffSaberist
11-28-2005, 07:52 PM
Thanks, I'll keep that in mind. :)

Rumor
11-29-2005, 06:14 AM
You said he had to put it in a cfg.

which he does. don't ask me why, i don't like explaining things to noobs anymore :smash:

StaffSaberist
11-29-2005, 10:47 AM
Erm...

or he could simply put it in a cfg and not **** with it anymore, which was what i was referring to.

which he does

I found out by testing and binding vstr scrnsht to a key, that it does work. Yes, it would be easier to use a .cfg - if I could run the ******* game. But I'll start a tech help thread about that.

So, you are both correct. You don't need to use a .cfg, but yes, it will be easier on me. And I can agree with shukrallah, I could just script a cutscene. :D Come on, guys, let's not turn this into an argument/flame war.