PDA

View Full Version : Misson load times!!


3dmike
10-04-2001, 05:26 PM
Can anyone help? When I used to play XWA on a P2 300 it took about 20 seconds to load a mission. i.e to get from pressing "enter hangar" to arriving in the cockpit, giving me just enough time to review the mission briefing. My brand new hotrod machine with a 52 speed CD drive, 1 gig of DDRAM a 1.8 Gig CPU etc..... takes around five minutes to load a mission! What's going on? I know the drive is fine as it benchmarks up to its full speed and transfer rate. The pc is fast as hell at everything else but just takes too long to load XWA levels. Help me if you can.

Mike

The Vagrant
10-05-2001, 02:15 AM
I had the same problem..........except mine would never load.................to fix it make a backup of the game...........it should read the burned cd just fine.............worked for me.

Keyan Farlander
10-05-2001, 02:53 AM
Why do you need such an obscene amount of RAM? Anyway, post more about your system - exact hardware and software specs.

3dmike
10-05-2001, 02:04 PM
My hardware spec is:

AMD TBird 1.4 watercooled & stable at 1.8Ghz
1 Gb Micron SDRAM
Abit K266 motherboard
Creative Geforce2 GTS 32Mb DDR
2*30Gb Western digital 7200rpm ATA100 HDDs (RAID 0)
SB Live! 5.1
Sony 40Speed CDROM
Toshiba 52*CDROM
IOmega ZipCD

Etc.....
Running win ME.
The "Obscene" amount of RAM is used for rendering 3D studio scenes and inimations. It's the RAM that really speeds up rendering times.

But why oh why does it take ages to load a mission?

Darth Massacator
10-05-2001, 09:48 PM
How much virtual memory are you allocating? Or are you letting windows manage it. Also, and I hate saying it 'cuz you kinda sound like you know a bit about pc's, are you religiously defragging your h/d?

3dmike
10-08-2001, 10:27 AM
My virtual memory is set to half my RAM, i.e 512Mb. This is a fixed size file which rarely gets used, Adding "Conservative swapfile usage=1" to the win.ini file stops windows using the swapfile until ALL RAM has been used, because as we know windows memory management sucks.

I of course defrag my RAID array every couple of days, or when I've installed/deleted a big prog.

I guess it's just one of them weird computer mysteries!?

NiteFox
10-11-2001, 03:00 PM
Okay, virtual memory should always be set higher than your RAM. Typically it should be about 2x to 4x the amount of RAM you have.

3dmike
10-14-2001, 11:18 AM
So yoy really think I should have a paging file of 1Gb or more? I dont think so as windows memory management will actually slow down with any swap file above 768Mb.