PDA

View Full Version : Kotor2 crashes after starting a new game help


Pimpy
11-30-2005, 08:11 AM
Can anybody help me, when i start a new game, after the intro movie the screen goes black but i can hear sounds. And then i get this error message saying the game has to close down.


[OS]
Name=WinXP
Version=Windows XP v5.1 build 2600 Service Pack 2
Service Pack=Service Pack 2
Status=Pass

[SwapFiles]
C:\pagefile.sys=768

[CPU]
CPUCount=1
CPUSpeed=2591
CPUFamily=15
CPUModel=2
CPUStepping=9
CPUVendor=Intel
CPUName= Intel(R) Celeron(R) CPU 2.60GHz
Status=Pass

[Memory]
RAM=512
Status=Pass

[Disk Free Space]
C: (NTFS), UNICODE=4.75GB
Status=Pass

[CD-ROMs]
DriveLetters=D:\,E:\,F:\
Drives=HL-DT-ST RW/DVD GCC-4481B

[Video]
Video Card Name=Intel(R) 82845G/GL/GE/PE/GV Graphics Controller
Video Memory=64
Desktop Resolution=1024x768x32 @ 60Hz
DirectX=DirectX 9.0c (4.09.00.0904)
OpenGL Version=1.3.0 - Build 4.14.10.4342
OpenGL Vendor=Intel
OpenGL Renderer=Intel 845G
Vid Card Status=Fail
Vid Card Driver Status=Pass
GL Status=Fail
DX Status=Pass

[Audio]
Sound Card Name=SoundMAX Integrated Digital Audio
Status=Pass

I know i have a worthless videocard, but i can play most games like Kotor1, Gta san andreas, doom 3 etc without problems. Can anybody help me?

Alkonium
11-30-2005, 08:17 AM
Are you using a modded head for it? It might not have been set up correctly.

Pimpy
11-30-2005, 08:22 AM
What do you mean by modded head?

Alkonium
11-30-2005, 08:23 AM
I mean a Player head made by someone other than Obsidian Entertainment.

Pimpy
11-30-2005, 08:25 AM
No, i'm not using any mods or anything, i've just recently reinstalled kotor2.

Alkonium
11-30-2005, 08:37 AM
Then I can't help you.

Pimpy
11-30-2005, 08:38 AM
Alright well thanks anyway

Darth333
11-30-2005, 12:49 PM
Your video card is the problem. Check this thread for more info: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=155022

Pimpy
12-01-2005, 11:58 AM
I tried changing my OpenGL settings, and the game almost worked, i saw the ceiling of a ship or something, and the camera went down, but then the game froze. I've been changing the settings ever since, but i keep getting the black screen again. :blast5: