PDA

View Full Version : defective jetpacks???


deamonomic
11-30-2005, 10:00 PM
:) lol :) i think that my troopers jet packs are defective. i was on kamino. and i ran and jumped and tried to activate my jet pack only to find it wont work... so i fell an i fell an im sure something in the water ate me at some point. anyone else experience this?

Commander Obi-Wan
11-30-2005, 10:28 PM
Well, did you have a flag (playing CTF) or any objective-based object? Maybe you pressed the wrong button. No, it never happen to me.

zerted
11-30-2005, 11:32 PM
Remember the jetpack needs time to recharge after each jump.

deamonomic
12-01-2005, 01:12 AM
i know they need time to recharge. i was playing gc. and when i jumped and started falling to my death i just happened to notice that the fuel bar was not even there.... sooo yea..... and i dont think its a glitch or anything like that cause its happened on several maps. so either there is something abiut the jet packs i havnt learned yet or the game just hates me.

Redtech
12-01-2005, 07:20 AM
Worst that happened to me was trying to fly with Boba when he had the Kaminoan DNA sample...well, I'm sure the fish were happy.

Want a "really defective Jetpack"? Dark Trooper-jump somewhere and cut it off in mid leap. It acts like a really good super-hop if done right, but I can't help thinking that it makes the trooper think "What the hell? I'm falling!"

Darth Covetous
12-01-2005, 10:45 AM
^ I'll need to try that one.

deamonomic
12-01-2005, 11:36 AM
loli was just trying to hop to capture a cp and the fishies won instead.... i will have my revenge! as soon as i make this big fish throw up.

Commander Obi-Wan
12-01-2005, 01:29 PM
Worst that happened to me was trying to fly with Boba when he had the Kaminoan DNA sample...well, I'm sure the fish were happy.

Same here. So, I decided to restart. :xp: So, I could go a bit farther with Boba. And whenever you have an objective-based object (flag) you can't use your force meter when force jumping or use your Jetpack.

zerted
12-01-2005, 01:53 PM
...i just happened to notice that the fuel bar was not even there.... sooo yea..... and i dont think its a glitch or anything like that cause its happened on several maps...I experienced the same thing last night. I could still fly without the bar though.

deamonomic
12-01-2005, 05:01 PM
what were you playing it on? i play xbox. and i hit the "a" button and nothin happened.

Commander Obi-Wan
12-01-2005, 05:34 PM
I think, zerted plays on PC.

Micahc
12-01-2005, 05:56 PM
That happens when you hold the flag or a objective based item.

deamonomic
12-01-2005, 08:22 PM
now that i think about it i may have had an objective item once. but that does not account for the other times.

zerted
12-02-2005, 04:09 AM
I think, zerted plays on PC.Yea, PC all the way.

hk47
12-02-2005, 06:06 AM
i've had a problem like that i was playing as han solo om endor then when i pressed shift to start running faster it woodn't run so i holded down shift and he kept running and hes bar didn't go down

Zai
12-02-2005, 09:40 AM
Not defective jet packs...

The jet pack will only activate after you jump. This means that if you simply walk off an edge to activate the pack you need to press jump twice. The first press "jumps" (cept you are already falling) and the second one activates the pack. :)

deamonomic
12-02-2005, 08:13 PM
i know this very well. and i said i "ran and jumped"

MagnaGuard
12-02-2005, 08:30 PM
i know this very well. and i said i "ran and jumped"

If u run and press jump once, u will fall. U have to push the jump button twice while standing still or moving(even sprinting)

Commander Obi-Wan
12-02-2005, 09:48 PM
If u run and press jump once, u will fall. U have to push the jump button twice while standing still or moving(even sprinting)

I think he knows that. I am pretty sure he has used it before. But, who knows?

Micahc
12-02-2005, 10:28 PM
Something hit me... Maybe it was just a one time glitch!

deamonomic
12-02-2005, 10:51 PM
commander is right. no its not a onetime glitch it has happened multiple times to me. i ran i jumped. then hit "a" to jet pack. nothing happened. so i hit it agian. nothing happened. and if you hit the button fast it will still atleast start your jet pack and it didnt even dot hat.

Micahc
12-02-2005, 10:52 PM
Really? That's weird, I've only had it happen once or twice for me.

deamonomic
12-02-2005, 11:01 PM
yea... it kinda made me angry lol. but then agian im not that angry of a person. so iwasnt angry for more then 20 sec. but this is a problem

PoiuyWired
12-04-2005, 12:19 AM
More immediate problem would be the Jetpack (forcejump) errors of force users, though I don't play heros enough to be sure of that...

Oh, before that fix the stupid award bubbles blocking your sight in zoomed mode please. :)

deamonomic
12-04-2005, 12:28 AM
never noticed the award bubbles

zerted
12-04-2005, 04:58 AM
Maybe the jetpack isn't working because you are running? Has it ever worked when you where moving around at a standard speed?

PoiuyWired
12-04-2005, 12:06 PM
well, I rarely have problems with jetpacks, and technically it works when you run jump, and it did for me ok, at least I am sure about it with Dark Troopers.

deamonomic
12-04-2005, 01:58 PM
yea i often do a running start. s that cant be it.; im buyin the game tomorrow. and ill see if it happens agian

MandaloreBIC
12-05-2005, 09:56 PM
you know how ALL programs are 101010010101011001 and such? maybe your copy is missing a 0 or a 1, taht would explain everything... (alough the chances of this are the same as a ewok's surivial rate when you lock him in the cockpit of a a-wing...)

Commander Obi-Wan
12-05-2005, 09:58 PM
you know how ALL programs are 101010010101011001 and such? maybe your copy is missing a 0 or a 1, taht would explain everything... (alough the chances of this are the same as a ewok's surivial rate when you lock him in the cockpit of a a-wing...)

Huh?

zerted
12-05-2005, 10:12 PM
you know how ALL programs are 101010010101011001 and such? maybe your copy is missing a 0 or a 1, taht would explain everything... (alough the chances of this are the same as a ewok's surivial rate when you lock him in the cockpit of a a-wing...)
You would have to be missing a lot more than just a 0 or 1 to see any defect. Dropped valuse are expected and unavoidable, so there are things build in to check the bit values and correct them. If its a hot day, the ewok doesn't have much of a chance. The little thing is covered in fur and can't reach the air conditioning...

PoiuyWired
12-06-2005, 02:57 AM
you know how ALL programs are 101010010101011001 and such? maybe your copy is missing a 0 or a 1, taht would explain everything... (alough the chances of this are the same as a ewok's surivial rate when you lock him in the cockpit of a a-wing...)

Well, the error have to be in really weird delicate spots to not be detected and corrected by the bit checks... most error would be in the music/graphics/movies anyways so chances are it may be things like an oddly corrected pixel that you won't even notice.

And, if ewoks can drive an AT-ST they can too with an a-wing, and ewok body is like 99% fur so a hairspray is polly more deadly to them. Now the survival rate of the backseat driver...

deamonomic
12-06-2005, 11:57 AM
well i have bought the game and it still hasnt happened agian.

MachineCult
12-06-2005, 12:38 PM
well i have bought the game and it still hasnt happened agian.

lol, finally.

Commander Obi-Wan
12-06-2005, 01:41 PM
well i have bought the game and it still hasnt happened again.

Probably 'cause you just got the game......

deamonomic
12-06-2005, 05:07 PM
well i beat the entire story line last night and it didnt happen.

Commander Obi-Wan
12-06-2005, 05:58 PM
It has yet to happen to me either. And I have played quite alot in the past month.